The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · activity now · by hour of the day

Between 8 am and 9 am, local time

The receiver network caught 16,770 arrivals and departures in this hour of the day at 445 airports in the last 31 days (local time at each airport). The network hears more where volunteers have receivers, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

Other hours: 00 · 01 · 02 · 03 · 04 · 05 · 06 · 07 · 08 · 09 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23

Airports in this hour busiest first

AirportMovementsInOut
Dallas-Fort Worth International Dallas-Fort Worth, TX832660172
Denver International Denver, CO799697102
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Phoenix, AZ686456230
Harry Reid International Las Vegas, NV624420204
Seattle-Tacoma International Seattle, WA617432185
Daytona Beach International Daytona Beach, FL516257259
John F Kennedy International New York, NY516346170
General Edward Lawrence Logan International Boston, MA465293172
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Fort Lauderdale, FL452311141
San Francisco International San Francisco, CA445316129
Salt Lake City International Salt Lake City, UT42333885
Orlando International Orlando, FL417255162
Lester B Pearson International Toronto416201215
Laguardia Airport New York, NY383275108
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport Washington, DC377217160
Newark Liberty International Newark, NJ372258114
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain Airport Minneapolis, MN36929079
San Diego International San Diego, CA327194133
Washington Dulles International Washington, DC29975224
Austin-Bergstrom International Austin, TX265141124
Tampa International Tampa, FL239131108
Daniel K Inouye International Honolulu, HI20312380
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport Oakland, CA1459154
Sacramento International Sacramento, CA1417566
Pompano Beach Airpark Pompano Beach, FL1356471
Orlando Executive Orlando, FL1326270
Phoenix Goodyear Airport Goodyear, AZ1304882
John Wayne/Orange County Santa Ana, CA1298346
Palm Beach County Park West Palm Beach, FL1256659
Mineta San Jose International San Jose, CA1247846
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Baltimore, MD1127042
Portland International Portland, OR1074760
St. Louis Lambert International St Louis, MO1077037
Vancouver International Vancouver1025745
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Anchorage, AK1017328
San Antonio International San Antonio, TX936330
Reno/Tahoe International Reno, NV926824
Dallas Love Field Dallas, TX905634
Teterboro Airport Teterboro, NJ883949
Charlotte/Douglas International Charlotte, NC85796
Cleveland-Hopkins International Cleveland, OH833746
Centennial Airport Denver, CO765719
President Donald J Trump International West Palm Beach, FL722547
Raleigh-Durham International Raleigh/Durham, NC70619
Southwest Florida International Fort Myers, FL681949
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International New Orleans, LA674324
Mesa Gateway Airport Phoenix, AZ643529
Glendale Regional Glendale, AZ625012
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive San Diego, CA613625
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Covington, KY593227
Palo Alto Airport Palo Alto, CA582533
Duluth International Duluth, MN583820
Rocky Mountain Metro Airport Denver, CO573423
Portland International Jetport Portland, ME563521
Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Long Beach, CA553619
Henderson Executive Las Vegas, NV541836
Falcon Field Mesa, AZ52457
Skypark Airport Bountiful, UT511833
Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field Little Rock, AR503713
South Valley Regional Salt Lake City, UT501931
Scottsdale Airport Scottsdale, AZ493019
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Ottawa492623
Sacramento Mather Airport Sacramento, CA482424
Chandler Municipal Chandler, AZ483414
Pittsburgh International Pittsburgh, PA462917
Des Moines International Des Moines, IA442420
Gillespie Field San Diego/El Cajon, CA442024
Lincoln Rgnl/Karl Harder Field Lincoln, CA431924
Terre Haute Regional Terre Haute, IN432716
Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field Boise, ID411130
Mankato Regional Mankato, MN411625
Asheville Regional Asheville, NC412318
Lancaster Airport Lancaster, PA411625
Lovell Field Chattanooga, TN372512
Houma-Terrebonne Airport Houma, LA361521
San Carlos Airport San Carlos, CA351421
Lehigh Valley International Allentown, PA332310
Boca Raton Airport Boca Raton, FL331716
Thunder Bay Airport Thunder Bay33825
Pittsburgh/Butler Regional Butler, PA32428
Rhode Island TF Green International Providence, RI321319
MC Clellan-Palomar Airport Carlsbad, CA311615
Phoenix Deer Valley Airport Phoenix, AZ312011
Salina Regional Salina, KS311417
Flying Cloud Airport Minneapolis, MN311318
Georgetown Executive Georgetown, TX311813
Addison Airport Dallas, TX30228
Portland-Hillsboro Airport Portland, OR301020
Albert Whitted Airport St Petersburg, FL30921
Fairbanks International Fairbanks, AK291118
Lake IN The Hills Airport Chicago/Lake In The Hills, IL281018
Miami International Miami, FL28280
Philadelphia International Philadelphia, PA28217
Appleton International Appleton, WI271116
Tampa Executive Tampa, FL271116
East Hampton Town Airport East Hampton, NY271611
North Las Vegas Airport Las Vegas, NV271611
Trenton Mercer Airport Trenton, NJ26179
Buchanan Field Concord, CA261016
Tri-Cities Airport Pasco, WA251411
Hudson Valley Regional Poughkeepsie, NY25169
Toronto/City Centre Airport Toronto251411
Boeing Fld/King County International Seattle, WA24186
Crystal Airport Minneapolis, MN241212
Sacramento Executive Sacramento, CA231013
MC Clellan Airfield Sacramento, CA23518
Spokane International Spokane, WA23185
Portland-Troutdale Airport Portland, OR23617
San Luis Obispo County Regional San Luis Obispo, CA23176
Reid-Hillview Of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA23716
Joe Foss Field Sioux Falls, SD23914
St. Pete-Clearwater International St Petersburg-Clearwater, FL23176
Bozeman Yellowstone International Bozeman, MT23185
Logan-Cache Airport Logan, UT23716
Hayward Executive Hayward, CA22715
Monterey Regional Monterey, CA22166
Witham Field Stuart, FL22157
Jonesboro Municipal Jonesboro, AR221012
Linden Airport Linden, NJ22319
City Of Colorado Springs Municipal Colorado Springs, CO21183
Akron-Canton Regional Akron, OH21174
Mid-Way Regional Midlothian/Waxahachie, TX211011
Lincoln Park Airport Lincoln Park, NJ20515
Lihue Airport Lihue, HI19109
Watertown Municipal Watertown, WI19118
Piedmont Triad International Greensboro, NC19172
Ogden-Hinckley Airport Ogden, UT19316
Kenai Municipal Kenai, AK18108
New Braunfels Ntl Airport New Braunfels, TX18108
Lake Havasu City Airport Lake Havasu City, AZ18144
Los Angeles International Los Angeles, CA18126
Provo Municipal Provo, UT18126
Redding Regional Redding, CA17152
Erie Municipal Erie, CO1798
Pierre Regional Pierre, SD17116
Tweed/New Haven Airport New Haven, CT17710
Laurence G Hanscom Field Bedford, MA17107
John Glenn Columbus International Columbus, OH17125
Renton Municipal Renton, WA16511
Austin Executive Austin, TX16124
Grand Prairie Municipal Grand Prairie, TX16106
Orlando Sanford International Orlando, FL16115
Bangor International Bangor, ME16115
Merrill Field Anchorage, AK16214
Rapid City Regional Rapid City, SD16610
Santa Barbara Municipal Santa Barbara, CA15114
Mahlon Sweet Field Eugene, OR1569
Lee Airport Annapolis, MD1578
Colonel James Jabara Airport Wichita, KS1596
Brandywine Regional West Chester, PA14311

The 295 quieter airports are left off.

The newest movements in this hour

WhenAirportAircraftWhat
Sun 8:57 am HST (18:57 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN491HA B712arrival
Sun 8:57 am HST (18:57 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN974LA C408departure
Sun 8:55 am HST (18:55 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN679CP C82Tarrival
Sun 8:51 am HST (18:51 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8789Q B38Marrival
Sun 8:47 am HST (18:47 UTC)Lihue AirportN269QS CL60departure
Sun 8:45 am HST (18:45 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN216HA A21Ndeparture
Sun 8:39 am HST (18:39 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN489HA B712arrival
Sun 8:39 am HST (18:39 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN485HA B712departure
Sun 8:35 am HST (18:35 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN480HA B712departure
Sun 8:33 am HST (18:33 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN379HA A332departure
Sun 8:33 am HST (18:33 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN1807U B38Marrival
Sun 8:31 am HST (18:31 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN522SA C208departure
Sun 8:31 am HST (18:31 UTC)Daniel K Inouye International10-0216 C17departure
Sun 8:29 am HST (18:29 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN1803U B38Mdeparture
Sun 8:25 am HST (18:25 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN971LA C408departure
Sun 8:25 am HST (18:25 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8708Q B38Mdeparture
Sun 8:23 am HST (18:23 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN374HA A332departure
Sun 8:19 am HST (18:19 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8772M B38Mdeparture
Sun 8:15 am HST (18:15 UTC)Lihue AirportN476HA B712arrival
Sun 8:15 am HST (18:15 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN57852 B753departure
Sun 8:06 am HST (18:06 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN492HA B712arrival
Sun 8:06 am HST (18:06 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN495HA B712departure
Sun 8:02 am HST (18:02 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN57869 B753departure
Sun 8:02 am HST (18:02 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN679CP C82Tdeparture
Sun 8:00 am HST (18:00 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN974LA C408arrival
Sun 8:58 am AKST (17:58 UTC)Homer AirportN100PC C207departure
Sun 8:49 am AKST (17:49 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN502GV C208arrival
Sun 8:49 am AKST (17:49 UTC)Lake Hood AirportN678GVdeparture
Sun 8:41 am AKST (17:41 UTC)Valdez Pioneer FieldN284PM BE9Ldeparture
Sun 8:39 am AKST (17:39 UTC)Lake Hood AirportN247AK B739departure
Sun 8:37 am AKST (17:37 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN868FD B77Larrival
Sun 8:35 am AKST (17:35 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN492AS B739arrival
Sun 8:25 am AKST (17:25 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN502GV C208departure
Sun 8:19 am AKST (17:19 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN669GVarrival
Sun 8:17 am AKST (17:17 UTC)Homer AirportN811BB SB20arrival
Sun 8:17 am AKST (17:17 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN795CK B77Larrival
Sun 8:17 am AKST (17:17 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN657QX E75Ldeparture
Sun 8:13 am AKST (17:13 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN678GVarrival
Sun 8:09 am AKST (17:09 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN814SS DHC6departure
Sun 8:04 am AKST (17:04 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN625AS B737departure
Sun 8:04 am AKST (17:04 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN975AK B39Mdeparture
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Harry Reid InternationalN224WN B737departure
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Harry Reid InternationalN487WN B737arrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Henderson ExecutiveN5230J AS50arrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Francisco InternationalN473AN A21Narrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Francisco InternationalN124SY E75Larrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Francisco InternationalN644QX E75Ldeparture
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Francisco InternationalN38459 B739departure
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportN8908Q B38Marrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Haigh FieldN2591Q C182arrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Mineta San Jose InternationalN288WN B737arrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Sacramento ExecutiveN67V BE9Ldeparture
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)MC Clellan AirfieldN601HG CH60departure
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)Santa Barbara MunicipalN660QX E75Larrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)John Wayne/Orange CountyN47369 B38Marrival
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Diego InternationalN8905Q B38Mdeparture
Sun 8:59 am PST (16:59 UTC)San Diego InternationalN208WN B737departure
Sun 8:58 am PST (16:58 UTC)Seattle-Tacoma InternationalN729AL B39Marrival
Sun 8:58 am PST (16:58 UTC)Seattle-Tacoma InternationalN309SY E75Larrival
Sun 8:58 am PST (16:58 UTC)Spokane InternationalN630QX E75Larrival

Positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data). A movement is an arrival or departure the site worked out from an aircraft's position and height near a public airport; aircraft on the FAA's do-not-display list are never recorded. Back to activity now.