The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · activity now · by hour of the day

Between 8 am and 9 am, local time

The receiver network caught 13,450 arrivals and departures in this hour of the day at 424 airports in the last 31 days (local time at each airport). The network hears more where volunteers have receivers, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

Other hours: 00 · 01 · 02 · 03 · 04 · 05 · 06 · 07 · 08 · 09 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23

Airports in this hour busiest first

AirportMovementsInOut
Dallas-Fort Worth International Dallas-Fort Worth, TX674558116
Denver International Denver, CO66159665
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Phoenix, AZ548383165
Seattle-Tacoma International Seattle, WA513375138
Harry Reid International Las Vegas, NV499352147
Daytona Beach International Daytona Beach, FL444221223
John F Kennedy International New York, NY395288107
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Fort Lauderdale, FL372264108
San Francisco International San Francisco, CA35526293
General Edward Lawrence Logan International Boston, MA353239114
Salt Lake City International Salt Lake City, UT34228062
Orlando International Orlando, FL318210108
Lester B Pearson International Toronto316172144
Laguardia Airport New York, NY30822979
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain Airport Minneapolis, MN30024258
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport Washington, DC300183117
Newark Liberty International Newark, NJ29221478
San Diego International San Diego, CA25816395
Washington Dulles International Washington, DC21665151
Austin-Bergstrom International Austin, TX20111487
Tampa International Tampa, FL19411480
Daniel K Inouye International Honolulu, HI15510550
Pompano Beach Airpark Pompano Beach, FL1336370
Palm Beach County Park West Palm Beach, FL1256659
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport Oakland, CA1207743
Sacramento International Sacramento, CA1116150
Phoenix Goodyear Airport Goodyear, AZ1084464
Mineta San Jose International San Jose, CA1026537
Orlando Executive Orlando, FL1024854
John Wayne/Orange County Santa Ana, CA966036
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Baltimore, MD825824
Reno/Tahoe International Reno, NV805921
Vancouver International Vancouver784731
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Anchorage, AK775720
Teterboro Airport Teterboro, NJ773542
Charlotte/Douglas International Charlotte, NC76742
Portland International Portland, OR754035
St. Louis Lambert International St Louis, MO755718
Dallas Love Field Dallas, TX684820
Centennial Airport Denver, CO675215
San Antonio International San Antonio, TX664719
Cleveland-Hopkins International Cleveland, OH633231
Raleigh-Durham International Raleigh/Durham, NC59527
President Donald J Trump International West Palm Beach, FL592237
Glendale Regional Glendale, AZ584612
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive San Diego, CA563323
Rocky Mountain Metro Airport Denver, CO543321
Duluth International Duluth, MN523517
Falcon Field Mesa, AZ51447
Skypark Airport Bountiful, UT501832
Mesa Gateway Airport Phoenix, AZ492623
Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Long Beach, CA473314
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International New Orleans, LA463214
Southwest Florida International Fort Myers, FL461333
Henderson Executive Las Vegas, NV451629
Scottsdale Airport Scottsdale, AZ452916
Portland International Jetport Portland, ME432617
Sacramento Mather Airport Sacramento, CA412318
Chandler Municipal Chandler, AZ412912
Palo Alto Airport Palo Alto, CA401822
Terre Haute Regional Terre Haute, IN402614
South Valley Regional Salt Lake City, UT391524
Gillespie Field San Diego/El Cajon, CA381622
Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field Little Rock, AR37307
Pittsburgh International Pittsburgh, PA362610
Lincoln Rgnl/Karl Harder Field Lincoln, CA351520
Asheville Regional Asheville, NC352015
Mankato Regional Mankato, MN331320
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Ottawa311912
Lancaster Airport Lancaster, PA311318
Portland-Hillsboro Airport Portland, OR301020
San Carlos Airport San Carlos, CA301416
Des Moines International Des Moines, IA302010
Albert Whitted Airport St Petersburg, FL30921
Georgetown Executive Georgetown, TX291811
Lovell Field Chattanooga, TN28199
Lehigh Valley International Allentown, PA28208
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Covington, KY28217
Fairbanks International Fairbanks, AK271017
MC Clellan-Palomar Airport Carlsbad, CA271413
Boca Raton Airport Boca Raton, FL271512
Rhode Island TF Green International Providence, RI251312
Houma-Terrebonne Airport Houma, LA251015
Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field Boise, ID24816
Flying Cloud Airport Minneapolis, MN241113
Crystal Airport Minneapolis, MN241212
Pittsburgh/Butler Regional Butler, PA24222
Boeing Fld/King County International Seattle, WA23176
Logan-Cache Airport Logan, UT23716
Addison Airport Dallas, TX23176
Salina Regional Salina, KS221111
Lake IN The Hills Airport Chicago/Lake In The Hills, IL22715
Phoenix Deer Valley Airport Phoenix, AZ21165
Buchanan Field Concord, CA21912
Monterey Regional Monterey, CA21156
Bozeman Yellowstone International Bozeman, MT21174
Appleton International Appleton, WI211110
Hudson Valley Regional Poughkeepsie, NY21147
Thunder Bay Airport Thunder Bay21813
Toronto/City Centre Airport Toronto21138
Tampa Executive Tampa, FL21714
Portland-Troutdale Airport Portland, OR20614
Tri-Cities Airport Pasco, WA20119
Linden Airport Linden, NJ20218
St. Pete-Clearwater International St Petersburg-Clearwater, FL20164
Sacramento Executive Sacramento, CA19109
Reid-Hillview Of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA19712
San Luis Obispo County Regional San Luis Obispo, CA19154
Jonesboro Municipal Jonesboro, AR19109
Mid-Way Regional Midlothian/Waxahachie, TX19910
MC Clellan Airfield Sacramento, CA18513
Spokane International Spokane, WA18153
City Of Colorado Springs Municipal Colorado Springs, CO18153
East Hampton Town Airport East Hampton, NY18117
Philadelphia International Philadelphia, PA18144
Los Angeles International Los Angeles, CA17116
Ogden-Hinckley Airport Ogden, UT17314
Joe Foss Field Sioux Falls, SD1789
John Glenn Columbus International Columbus, OH17125
Piedmont Triad International Greensboro, NC17152
New Braunfels Ntl Airport New Braunfels, TX17107
Hayward Executive Hayward, CA16610
Lake Havasu City Airport Lake Havasu City, AZ16133
Rapid City Regional Rapid City, SD16610
Watertown Municipal Watertown, WI1688
Trenton Mercer Airport Trenton, NJ16124
Witham Field Stuart, FL16115
Akron-Canton Regional Akron, OH16124
North Las Vegas Airport Las Vegas, NV1587
Erie Municipal Erie, CO1596
Grand Prairie Municipal Grand Prairie, TX1596
Merrill Field Anchorage, AK14212
Renton Municipal Renton, WA1459
Redding Regional Redding, CA14131
Provo Municipal Provo, UT14104
Laurence G Hanscom Field Bedford, MA1486
Marana Regional Marana, AZ13121
Pierre Regional Pierre, SD1385
Abilene Regional Abilene, TX13130
Austin Executive Austin, TX13121
Donaldson Field Greenville, SC1385
Northern Colorado Regional Fort Collins/Loveland, CO13112
Kenai Municipal Kenai, AK1284
Mahlon Sweet Field Eugene, OR1266
Orlando Sanford International Orlando, FL1284
Sedona Airport Sedona, AZ12111
Gila Bend Municipal Gila Bend, AZ1275
Lake Hood Airport Anchorage, AK1174
Santa Barbara Municipal Santa Barbara, CA1183
Zamperini Field Torrance, CA1192

The 274 quieter airports are left off.

The newest movements in this hour

WhenAirportAircraftWhat
Fri 8:57 am HST (18:57 UTC)Daniel K Inouye Internationalnot matchedarrival
Fri 8:57 am HST (18:57 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN130MF C700departure
Fri 8:57 am HST (18:57 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN78PF SLG2departure
Fri 8:49 am HST (18:49 UTC)Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Field)N734ZC C172departure
Fri 8:49 am HST (18:49 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN776FX C408arrival
Fri 8:49 am HST (18:49 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN487HA B712arrival
Fri 8:49 am HST (18:49 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN977FE C208departure
Fri 8:47 am HST (18:47 UTC)Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Field)N734ZC C172arrival
Fri 8:47 am HST (18:47 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN212HA A21Ndeparture
Fri 8:41 am HST (18:41 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN975LAarrival
Fri 8:41 am HST (18:41 UTC)Daniel K Inouye Internationalnot matcheddeparture
Fri 8:39 am HST (18:39 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN585AS B738departure
Fri 8:39 am HST (18:39 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN486HA B712arrival
Fri 8:37 am HST (18:37 UTC)Daniel K Inouye Internationalnot matcheddeparture
Fri 8:37 am HST (18:37 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN1810U B38Marrival
Fri 8:37 am HST (18:37 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN405CM R22arrival
Fri 8:35 am HST (18:35 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalPR-HSG BE9Ldeparture
Fri 8:33 am HST (18:33 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalJA876J B789arrival
Fri 8:31 am HST (18:31 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN85PF SLG4departure
Fri 8:27 am HST (18:27 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8770Q B38Mdeparture
Fri 8:27 am HST (18:27 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN901FD B752arrival
Fri 8:27 am HST (18:27 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8719Q B38Mdeparture
Fri 8:23 am HST (18:23 UTC)Lihue AirportN903FE C208departure
Fri 8:21 am HST (18:21 UTC)Lihue AirportN8727M B38Mdeparture
Fri 8:19 am HST (18:19 UTC)Lihue AirportN493HA B712arrival
Fri 8:19 am HST (18:19 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN974LA C408departure
Fri 8:17 am HST (18:17 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN8702L B38Mdeparture
Fri 8:17 am HST (18:17 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN399HA A332arrival
Fri 8:15 am HST (18:15 UTC)Lihue AirportN486HA B712departure
Fri 8:13 am HST (18:13 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN774FX C408arrival
Fri 8:13 am HST (18:13 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN440KH B734arrival
Fri 8:08 am HST (18:08 UTC)Lihue AirportN451H AS50departure
Fri 8:08 am HST (18:08 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN476HA B712departure
Fri 8:08 am HST (18:08 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN477HA B712arrival
Fri 8:06 am HST (18:06 UTC)Lihue AirportN451H AS50arrival
Fri 8:06 am HST (18:06 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN495HA B712departure
Fri 8:06 am HST (18:06 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN485SA C208arrival
Fri 8:04 am HST (18:04 UTC)Lihue AirportN251H AS50departure
Fri 8:04 am HST (18:04 UTC)Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Field)N734ZC C172departure
Fri 8:04 am HST (18:04 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN145KA C208departure
Fri 8:02 am HST (18:02 UTC)Kalaeloa (John Rodgers Field)N734ZC C172arrival
Fri 8:02 am HST (18:02 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN204HA A21Ndeparture
Fri 8:02 am HST (18:02 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN910FE C208departure
Fri 8:00 am HST (18:00 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalJA383A A388arrival
Fri 8:00 am HST (18:00 UTC)Daniel K Inouye InternationalN916FE C208departure
Fri 8:59 am AKDT (16:59 UTC)Kodiak MunicipalN9863Q C185departure
Fri 8:57 am AKDT (16:57 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN269TD C208arrival
Fri 8:57 am AKDT (16:57 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN528AS B738arrival
Fri 8:55 am AKDT (16:55 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN502GV C208departure
Fri 8:53 am AKDT (16:53 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN678GVarrival
Fri 8:53 am AKDT (16:53 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalB-2027 B77Larrival
Fri 8:51 am AKDT (16:51 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN115U DC3departure
Fri 8:51 am AKDT (16:51 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN124AX B190arrival
Fri 8:49 am AKDT (16:49 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN408SP C408arrival
Fri 8:47 am AKDT (16:47 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalHL7616 B744departure
Fri 8:45 am AKDT (16:45 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN326DU BCS3arrival
Fri 8:43 am AKDT (16:43 UTC)Fairbanks InternationalN755RV C208departure
Fri 8:41 am AKDT (16:41 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN962CE MD83departure
Fri 8:41 am AKDT (16:41 UTC)Merrill FieldN993AK BE99departure
Fri 8:39 am AKDT (16:39 UTC)Fairbanks InternationalN798RG PC12departure

Positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data). A movement is an arrival or departure the site worked out from an aircraft's position and height near a public airport; aircraft on the FAA's do-not-display list are never recorded. Back to activity now.