The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · activity now · by hour of the day

Between 4 pm and 5 pm, local time

The receiver network caught 12,021 arrivals and departures in this hour of the day at 438 airports in the last 31 days (local time at each airport). The network hears more where volunteers have receivers, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

Other hours: 00 · 01 · 02 · 03 · 04 · 05 · 06 · 07 · 08 · 09 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23

Airports in this hour busiest first

AirportMovementsInOut
Denver International Denver, CO48044733
Seattle-Tacoma International Seattle, WA40333568
John F Kennedy International New York, NY38933455
Washington Dulles International Washington, DC37034624
Lester B Pearson International Toronto34531035
Orlando International Orlando, FL34126972
Harry Reid International Las Vegas, NV32825870
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Phoenix, AZ322222100
Dallas-Fort Worth International Dallas-Fort Worth, TX30025248
Daytona Beach International Daytona Beach, FL281168113
General Edward Lawrence Logan International Boston, MA25621739
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Fort Lauderdale, FL25019555
San Francisco International San Francisco, CA24819058
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport Washington, DC24720146
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain Airport Minneapolis, MN24020931
Laguardia Airport New York, NY22818345
Austin-Bergstrom International Austin, TX21816850
Newark Liberty International Newark, NJ21519322
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Anchorage, AK20316241
San Diego International San Diego, CA19915940
Salt Lake City International Salt Lake City, UT18715928
Tampa International Tampa, FL16812048
Portland International Portland, OR1561524
Teterboro Airport Teterboro, NJ14111922
Daniel K Inouye International Honolulu, HI13811127
San Antonio International San Antonio, TX1189523
Merrill Field Anchorage, AK1177839
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport Oakland, CA1109218
Palo Alto Airport Palo Alto, CA1057035
Phoenix Goodyear Airport Goodyear, AZ1018021
Portland-Hillsboro Airport Portland, OR1006040
President Donald J Trump International West Palm Beach, FL917021
Orlando Executive Orlando, FL886424
Fairbanks International Fairbanks, AK886127
San Carlos Airport San Carlos, CA864541
Mineta San Jose International San Jose, CA826616
John Wayne/Orange County Santa Ana, CA804832
Palm Beach County Park West Palm Beach, FL734330
St. Louis Lambert International St Louis, MO72657
Pompano Beach Airpark Pompano Beach, FL674225
Charlotte/Douglas International Charlotte, NC60591
Centennial Airport Denver, CO55514
Southwest Florida International Fort Myers, FL554213
Cleveland-Hopkins International Cleveland, OH52448
Lake Hood Airport Anchorage, AK522725
Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field Boise, ID513615
Scottsdale Airport Scottsdale, AZ513615
Vancouver International Vancouver49418
Birchwood Airport Birchwood, AK492821
Rocky Mountain Metro Airport Denver, CO483612
Boeing Fld/King County International Seattle, WA47407
Renton Municipal Renton, WA472720
Wasilla Airport Wasilla, AK462818
Hayward Executive Hayward, CA462521
Lancaster Airport Lancaster, PA452718
Sacramento International Sacramento, CA453411
Reno/Tahoe International Reno, NV45414
MC Clellan-Palomar Airport Carlsbad, CA453411
Reid-Hillview Of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA443410
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International New Orleans, LA43394
Dallas Love Field Dallas, TX42366
Des Moines International Des Moines, IA39354
Rhode Island TF Green International Providence, RI392910
South Valley Regional Salt Lake City, UT381820
Portland International Jetport Portland, ME37352
Mahlon Sweet Field Eugene, OR37298
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive San Diego, CA37325
Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field Little Rock, AR36306
Lovell Field Chattanooga, TN362511
Raleigh-Durham International Raleigh/Durham, NC36351
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Baltimore, MD36315
Sacramento Mather Airport Sacramento, CA36279
Terre Haute Regional Terre Haute, IN352114
Kenai Municipal Kenai, AK352015
Spokane International Spokane, WA35296
Albert Whitted Airport St Petersburg, FL352510
Lehigh Valley International Allentown, PA34286
Henderson Executive Las Vegas, NV342212
Gillespie Field San Diego/El Cajon, CA342410
Skypark Airport Bountiful, UT331815
Addison Airport Dallas, TX33285
Logan-Cache Airport Logan, UT30291
Bangor International Bangor, ME30273
Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Long Beach, CA30237
Joe Foss Field Sioux Falls, SD29272
Trenton Mercer Airport Trenton, NJ29254
Buchanan Field Concord, CA291712
Sacramento Executive Sacramento, CA291118
Mesa Gateway Airport Phoenix, AZ291910
Monterey Regional Monterey, CA29254
Pittsburgh International Pittsburgh, PA27261
Appleton International Appleton, WI26215
Pittsburgh/Butler Regional Butler, PA26818
New Braunfels Ntl Airport New Braunfels, TX25169
St. Pete-Clearwater International St Petersburg-Clearwater, FL25232
Los Angeles International Los Angeles, CA25214
Duluth International Duluth, MN24159
Laredo International Laredo, TX24186
Toronto/City Centre Airport Toronto24204
Boca Raton Airport Boca Raton, FL24195
Homer Airport Homer, AK24222
Falcon Field Mesa, AZ24231
City Of Colorado Springs Municipal Colorado Springs, CO23230
Jonesboro Municipal Jonesboro, AR231112
Provo Municipal Provo, UT22175
The Eastern Iowa Airport Cedar Rapids, IA22202
Mankato Regional Mankato, MN22814
MC Clellan Airfield Sacramento, CA22184
Syracuse Hancock International Syracuse, NY21183
Georgetown Executive Georgetown, TX20164
Rapid City Regional Rapid City, SD19172
Missoula Montana Airport Missoula, MT18144
Tampa Executive Tampa, FL18810
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International Rochester, NY18162
Witham Field Stuart, FL18126
Republic Airport Farmingdale, NY18171
Thunder Bay Airport Thunder Bay18135
Phoenix Deer Valley Airport Phoenix, AZ18108
Tri-Cities Airport Pasco, WA18144
Glendale Regional Glendale, AZ18117
Lake IN The Hills Airport Chicago/Lake In The Hills, IL17107
Lakefront Airport New Orleans, LA17116
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Ottawa17125
Lincoln Rgnl/Karl Harder Field Lincoln, CA17143
Skylark Field Killeen, TX16124
Asheville Regional Asheville, NC16142
St. Paul Downtown Holman Field St Paul, MN15132
Austin Executive Austin, TX15114
Lincoln Park Airport Lincoln Park, NJ1596
Fairfield County Lancaster, OH15105
Laurence G Hanscom Field Bedford, MA15141
Mcnary Field Salem, OR15105
Chandler Municipal Chandler, AZ15105
Salina Regional Salina, KS15123
Blue Grass Airport Lexington, KY14104
Watsonville Municipal Watsonville, CA14104
Philadelphia International Philadelphia, PA14140
Northern Colorado Regional Fort Collins/Loveland, CO13103
Ogden-Hinckley Airport Ogden, UT13112
Watertown Municipal Watertown, WI1358
Bismarck Municipal Bismarck, ND13121
Brandywine Regional West Chester, PA1376
Zamperini Field Torrance, CA13121
Seattle Paine Field International Everett, WA13112
Bozeman Yellowstone International Bozeman, MT1293
Easterwood Field College Station, TX12120
Colonel James Jabara Airport Wichita, KS12102
Flying Cloud Airport Minneapolis, MN12111
Tweed/New Haven Airport New Haven, CT1284
Olympia Regional Olympia, WA1293

The 288 quieter airports are left off.

The newest movements in this hour

WhenAirportAircraftWhat
Thu 4:48 pm MDT (22:48 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN690SG AC68departure
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Centennial AirportN511RM S22Tarrival
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Centennial AirportN917FF H25Barrival
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Denver InternationalN17438 B39Marrival
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Denver InternationalN14507 A21Narrival
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Denver InternationalTF-ICU B38Mdeparture
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Skypark AirportN1118Q P28Aarrival
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Provo MunicipalN749DS DA40departure
Thu 4:47 pm MDT (22:47 UTC)Spanish Fork Muni/Woodhouse FieldN236MA DA40arrival
Thu 4:46 pm MDT (22:46 UTC)Rapid City RegionalN630SY E75Larrival
Thu 4:46 pm MDT (22:46 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN106TJ SR22arrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Denver InternationalN8831L B38Marrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Denver InternationalN947AN B738arrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Greeley-Weld CountyN6236J P28Aarrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)South Valley RegionalN738GW C172departure
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Salt Lake City InternationalN8810L B38Marrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Logan-Cache AirportN204LC R44arrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Logan-Cache AirportN416FP DA40arrival
Thu 4:45 pm MDT (22:45 UTC)Provo MunicipalN793US DA40arrival
Thu 4:44 pm MDT (22:44 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN966WA PC12arrival
Thu 4:44 pm MDT (22:44 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN8603F B738departure
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Rocky Mountain Metro AirportN710SA BE20arrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Northern Colorado RegionalN909JL P28Adeparture
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Centennial AirportN413HC P32Rarrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Denver InternationalN17341 B38Marrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Denver InternationalN931EV CRJ2arrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Salt Lake City InternationalN8578Q B738departure
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Ogden-Hinckley AirportN84468 C172arrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Ogden-Hinckley AirportN181MW C72Rarrival
Thu 4:43 pm MDT (22:43 UTC)Salt Lake City InternationalN776SK CRJ7arrival
Thu 4:42 pm MDT (22:42 UTC)Bozeman Yellowstone InternationalN865SL SLG4arrival
Thu 4:42 pm MDT (22:42 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN301TS BE10departure
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Rocky Mountain Metro Airportnot matchedarrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Denver InternationalN12216 B738arrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Denver InternationalN709FR A321arrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)South Valley RegionalN56619 P28Aarrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Salt Lake City InternationalN975DC E45Xarrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Skypark AirportN22QQ DA40departure
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Logan-Cache AirportN156U DA40arrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Provo MunicipalN114UV DA40arrival
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Spanish Fork Muni/Woodhouse FieldN825TJ R44departure
Thu 4:41 pm MDT (22:41 UTC)Vernal RegionalN91MG VR7departure
Thu 4:40 pm MDT (22:40 UTC)Rapid City RegionalN838SK CRJ9departure
Thu 4:40 pm MDT (22:40 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN457UA A320arrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Rocky Mountain Metro AirportN263SF C172departure
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Centennial AirportN5275S C172arrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Denver InternationalN642SYarrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Denver InternationalN706FR A321departure
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Denver InternationalN460UA A320arrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)South Valley RegionalN9042Q C172arrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)South Valley RegionalN2844V C150departure
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Skypark AirportN123SU R44arrival
Thu 4:39 pm MDT (22:39 UTC)Vernal RegionalN91MG VR7arrival
Thu 4:38 pm MDT (22:38 UTC)Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldN308JE CL30arrival
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)Rocky Mountain Metro AirportN1218S C172arrival
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)Denver InternationalN27261 B38Marrival
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)Denver InternationalN39475 B739arrival
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)South Valley RegionalN8397L P28Adeparture
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)Salt Lake City InternationalN535BB PC12arrival
Thu 4:37 pm MDT (22:37 UTC)Logan-Cache AirportN858DT DA40arrival

Positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data). A movement is an arrival or departure the site worked out from an aircraft's position and height near a public airport; aircraft on the FAA's do-not-display list are never recorded. Back to activity now.