The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · Airports · numbers as of October 28, 2026

Activity now

Since 2026-10-07, the site has written down the positions of 115,714 aircraft and caught 166,322 arrivals and departures. This page grows richer every day; it rebuilds each night.

  • Aircraft seen: 115,714 (with a position in the record)
  • Arrivals and departures caught: 166,322 (since 2026-10-07)
  • Busiest airport, last seven days: Dallas-Fort Worth International (682 movements caught)
115,714
aircraft seen
with a position in the record
166,322
arrivals and departures caught
since 2026-10-07
Dallas-Fort Worth International
busiest airport, last seven days
682 movements caught

Busiest airports, last seven days

Arrivals and departures the receiver network caught within five miles of the field. The network hears more at busy airports with many volunteer receivers nearby, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

The table (40 rows)
AirportCodeMovementsInOut
Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalDFW682401281
Denver InternationalDEN483378105
Phoenix Sky Harbor InternationalPHX454283171
John F Kennedy InternationalJFK448277171
Harry Reid InternationalLAS434257177
San Francisco InternationalSFO424275149
Lester B Pearson InternationalCYYZ390242148
General Edward Lawrence Logan InternationalBOS382202180
Orlando InternationalMCO374199175
Seattle-Tacoma InternationalSEA347223124
Laguardia AirportLGA324209115
Washington Dulles InternationalIAD31424470
Newark Liberty InternationalEWR30321291
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl AirportDCA301181120
San Diego InternationalSAN269165104
Austin-Bergstrom InternationalAUS259146113
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalFLL225124101
Daniel K Inouye InternationalHNL21812791
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportMSP19013753
Daytona Beach InternationalDAB18577108
Salt Lake City InternationalSLC17411856
Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAK17311954
Portland InternationalPDX16211349
Tampa InternationalTPA16210557
John Wayne/Orange CountySNA14710839
Phoenix Goodyear AirportGYR1419645
San Carlos AirportSQL1347559
Charlotte/Douglas InternationalCLT1321266
Mineta San Jose InternationalSJC1318447
Sacramento InternationalSMF1309931
Vancouver InternationalCYVR1269234
Palo Alto AirportPAO1117140
Portland-Hillsboro AirportHIO1077532
Cleveland-Hopkins InternationalCLE1057728
San Antonio InternationalSAT1037429
Pittsburgh InternationalPIT966729
Raleigh-Durham InternationalRDU957322
St. Louis Lambert InternationalSTL957619
President Donald J Trump InternationalDJT946034
Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalANC927715

By hour of the day

Local time at each airport, last 31 days. Click an hour for the airports and movements behind it.

03,6917,38211,07414,76500030609121518215,27023
The table (24 rows)

By day of the week

08,08416,16824,25332,33716,870Mon20,371Tue30,532Wed32,337Thu29,672Fri19,738Sat16,802Sun
The table (7 rows)
DayMovements
Mon16,870
Tue20,371
Wed30,532
Thu32,337
Fri29,672
Sat19,738
Sun16,802

Most-seen aircraft types

The type codes aircraft broadcast (B738 is a Boeing 737-800, C172 a Cessna 172). Click a type for the aircraft seen.

The table (30 rows)

How high and how fast

Median altitude and ground speed of aircraft seen in the air, by the register's kind.

Show as a table (11 rows)
KindAircraft seenMedian altitude (feet)Median speed (knots)
Piston singles45,6913,100104.6
Business jets6,70016,300302.7
Airliners5,41832,000416.8
Turboprops5,0426,975183
Piston twins3,7814,100146
Helicopters3,6362,125100.3
Gliders1965,27567.5
Gyroplanes641,75066.2
Electric and eVTOL282,72574.3
Drones193,500111
Light-sport aircraft182,60053.5

Where the numbers come from

  • This site's record of positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data)

Computed once a night by this site from the public files named above; nothing here identifies a person. All analytics pages.