The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · Airports · numbers as of October 31, 2026

Activity now

Since 2026-10-07, the site has written down the positions of 134,510 aircraft and caught 258,174 arrivals and departures. This page grows richer every day; it rebuilds each night.

  • Aircraft seen: 134,510 (with a position in the record)
  • Arrivals and departures caught: 258,174 (since 2026-10-07)
  • Busiest airport, last seven days: Dallas-Fort Worth International (4,201 movements caught)
134,510
aircraft seen
with a position in the record
258,174
arrivals and departures caught
since 2026-10-07
Dallas-Fort Worth International
busiest airport, last seven days
4,201 movements caught

Busiest airports, last seven days

Arrivals and departures the receiver network caught within five miles of the field. The network hears more at busy airports with many volunteer receivers nearby, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

The table (40 rows)
AirportCodeMovementsInOut
Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalDFW42012,3221,879
Phoenix Sky Harbor InternationalPHX32401,9011,339
Harry Reid InternationalLAS31101,8301,280
Denver InternationalDEN30322,320712
San Francisco InternationalSFO27171,6611,056
Seattle-Tacoma InternationalSEA27111,5951,116
General Edward Lawrence Logan InternationalBOS25861,4521,134
John F Kennedy InternationalJFK25601,5001,060
Orlando InternationalMCO24721,4271,045
Lester B Pearson InternationalCYYZ22751,321954
Laguardia AirportLGA21371,347790
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportMSP19961,144852
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalFLL19461,049897
Washington Dulles InternationalIAD18781,169709
San Diego InternationalSAN18741,123751
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl AirportDCA18611,167694
Newark Liberty InternationalEWR17911,181610
Austin-Bergstrom InternationalAUS1670963707
Salt Lake City InternationalSLC16261,072554
Daytona Beach InternationalDAB1332758574
Daniel K Inouye InternationalHNL1313690623
Portland InternationalPDX1236757479
Tampa InternationalTPA1216715501
John Wayne/Orange CountySNA1161773388
Vancouver InternationalCYVR985648337
Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAK969571398
Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalANC952691261
Mineta San Jose InternationalSJC853516337
Sacramento InternationalSMF841531310
Charlotte/Douglas InternationalCLT83177160
Palo Alto AirportPAO796431365
Teterboro AirportTEB764494270
San Antonio InternationalSAT729505224
Cleveland-Hopkins InternationalCLE717437280
Phoenix Goodyear AirportGYR671390281
St. Louis Lambert InternationalSTL666447219
President Donald J Trump InternationalDJT655443212
Boise Air Trml/Gowen FieldBOI653393260
San Carlos AirportSQL646331315
Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalMSY614430184

By hour of the day

Local time at each airport, last 31 days. Click an hour for the airports and movements behind it.

05,30110,60215,90221,20300030609121518217,82423
The table (24 rows)

By day of the week

018,34436,68855,03373,37716,870Mon20,373Tue43,767Wed73,377Thu67,007Fri19,976Sat16,804Sun
The table (7 rows)
DayMovements
Mon16,870
Tue20,373
Wed43,767
Thu73,377
Fri67,007
Sat19,976
Sun16,804

Most-seen aircraft types

The type codes aircraft broadcast (B738 is a Boeing 737-800, C172 a Cessna 172). Click a type for the aircraft seen.

The table (30 rows)

How high and how fast

Median altitude and ground speed of aircraft seen in the air, by the register's kind.

Show as a table (11 rows)
KindAircraft seenMedian altitude (feet)Median speed (knots)
Piston singles48,3942,90099.1
Business jets6,26910,575234.8
Turboprops5,0355,725157.3
Airliners4,39326,200303.2
Piston twins4,1123,800136.5
Helicopters3,7682,12598.8
Gliders2114,80067.3
Gyroplanes741,72565.9
Electric and eVTOL322,95074.3
Light-sport aircraft232,60053.5
Drones203,500111

Where the numbers come from

  • This site's record of positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data)

Computed once a night by this site from the public files named above; nothing here identifies a person. All analytics pages.