The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · activity now · by hour of the day

Between 8 pm and 9 pm, local time

The receiver network caught 19,950 arrivals and departures in this hour of the day at 383 airports in the last 31 days (local time at each airport). The network hears more where volunteers have receivers, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

Other hours: 00 · 01 · 02 · 03 · 04 · 05 · 06 · 07 · 08 · 09 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23

Airports in this hour busiest first

AirportMovementsInOut
John F Kennedy International New York, NY1,088740348
Lester B Pearson International Toronto994718276
Orlando International Orlando, FL927572355
General Edward Lawrence Logan International Boston, MA871536335
Laguardia Airport New York, NY725508217
Dallas-Fort Worth International Dallas-Fort Worth, TX716519197
Washington Dulles International Washington, DC67960376
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport Washington, DC679439240
Newark Liberty International Newark, NJ625462163
Seattle-Tacoma International Seattle, WA587485102
Daytona Beach International Daytona Beach, FL562277285
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Fort Lauderdale, FL521313208
Harry Reid International Las Vegas, NV508363145
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Phoenix, AZ50841098
San Francisco International San Francisco, CA43537758
Denver International Denver, CO41735364
Tampa International Tampa, FL385279106
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain Airport Minneapolis, MN33724592
San Diego International San Diego, CA30123071
Charlotte/Douglas International Charlotte, NC25224111
Portland International Portland, OR25023614
Salt Lake City International Salt Lake City, UT24320835
Austin-Bergstrom International Austin, TX24019842
Teterboro Airport Teterboro, NJ23016862
President Donald J Trump International West Palm Beach, FL22215765
Cleveland-Hopkins International Cleveland, OH19015535
Pittsburgh International Pittsburgh, PA19013951
Orlando Executive Orlando, FL18310974
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Baltimore, MD17612353
Raleigh-Durham International Raleigh/Durham, NC17414331
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Anchorage, AK16114615
Phoenix Goodyear Airport Goodyear, AZ15810157
Southwest Florida International Fort Myers, FL1539063
Daniel K Inouye International Honolulu, HI13610234
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Covington, KY13011614
Sacramento International Sacramento, CA13010624
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport Oakland, CA1258441
Mineta San Jose International San Jose, CA1108426
Philadelphia International Philadelphia, PA1097435
Pompano Beach Airpark Pompano Beach, FL1066343
Toronto/City Centre Airport Toronto1026042
Lovell Field Chattanooga, TN1006733
Lancaster Airport Lancaster, PA995643
Vancouver International Vancouver947618
John Wayne/Orange County Santa Ana, CA917615
San Antonio International San Antonio, TX857510
St. Louis Lambert International St Louis, MO816813
John Glenn Columbus International Columbus, OH776611
Asheville Regional Asheville, NC775324
Terre Haute Regional Terre Haute, IN775423
Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field Boise, ID775522
Thunder Bay Airport Thunder Bay675116
Dallas Love Field Dallas, TX624220
Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Long Beach, CA61547
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International Rochester, NY56479
Lehigh Valley International Allentown, PA53458
Palm Beach County Park West Palm Beach, FL513219
Rhode Island TF Green International Providence, RI503317
Portland-Hillsboro Airport Portland, OR492821
Centennial Airport Denver, CO49445
Reno/Tahoe International Reno, NV48435
Linden Airport Linden, NJ48345
Glendale Regional Glendale, AZ46388
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International New Orleans, LA453312
Pittsburgh/Butler Regional Butler, PA442717
Blue Grass Airport Lexington, KY433211
Mesa Gateway Airport Phoenix, AZ433112
Albert Whitted Airport St Petersburg, FL422220
Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field Little Rock, AR41356
Merrill Field Anchorage, AK402119
Boca Raton Airport Boca Raton, FL37298
St. Pete-Clearwater International St Petersburg-Clearwater, FL36351
City Of Colorado Springs Municipal Colorado Springs, CO36342
Fort Wayne International Fort Wayne, IN35350
Trenton Mercer Airport Trenton, NJ352411
Rocky Mountain Metro Airport Denver, CO35314
Akron-Canton Regional Akron, OH34277
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive San Diego, CA342212
MC Clellan-Palomar Airport Carlsbad, CA321913
Hudson Valley Regional Poughkeepsie, NY301515
Reid-Hillview Of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA301812
Logan-Cache Airport Logan, UT301713
Syracuse Hancock International Syracuse, NY30264
Tampa Executive Tampa, FL29209
Addison Airport Dallas, TX29245
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Ottawa281513
Portland International Jetport Portland, ME28217
Laurence G Hanscom Field Bedford, MA28235
Tweed/New Haven Airport New Haven, CT28199
Spokane International Spokane, WA28280
Palo Alto Airport Palo Alto, CA27198
South Valley Regional Salt Lake City, UT271710
Skypark Airport Bountiful, UT261610
Joe Foss Field Sioux Falls, SD25232
Rapid City Regional Rapid City, SD25205
Boeing Fld/King County International Seattle, WA24177
Grand Prairie Municipal Grand Prairie, TX241410
Los Angeles International Los Angeles, CA24213
Witham Field Stuart, FL23185
Hayward Executive Hayward, CA231211
Ohio State University Airport Columbus, OH22139
Henderson Executive Las Vegas, NV22148
New Braunfels Ntl Airport New Braunfels, TX221210
Sacramento Mather Airport Sacramento, CA21156
Gillespie Field San Diego/El Cajon, CA21147
San Carlos Airport San Carlos, CA21156
Manchester Boston Regional Manchester, NH21174
Piedmont Triad International Greensboro, NC20182
Patrick Leahy Burlington International Burlington, VT20155
Des Moines International Des Moines, IA19163
Duluth International Duluth, MN19145
Bismarck Municipal Bismarck, ND19154
Dallas Executive Dallas, TX19109
North Las Vegas Airport Las Vegas, NV19712
Republic Airport Farmingdale, NY18144
Bangor International Bangor, ME18144
Monterey Regional Monterey, CA18135
Renton Municipal Renton, WA18108
Laredo International Laredo, TX18144
Appleton International Appleton, WI18135
Mankato Regional Mankato, MN18108
Provo Municipal Provo, UT18135
Sacramento Executive Sacramento, CA17116
Ogden-Hinckley Airport Ogden, UT17125
Scottsdale Airport Scottsdale, AZ17152
Orlando Sanford International Orlando, FL16160
Gainesville Regional Gainesville, FL16106
Fairbanks International Fairbanks, AK16115
Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport Charlottesville, VA16124
Lake Hood Airport Anchorage, AK1697
Burke Lakefront Airport Cleveland, OH16115
Louisville Muhammad Ali International Louisville, KY1569
Peter O Knight Airport Tampa, FL1587
Phoenix Deer Valley Airport Phoenix, AZ15123
San Luis Obispo County Regional San Luis Obispo, CA15114
Santa Barbara Municipal Santa Barbara, CA15132
Bozeman Yellowstone International Bozeman, MT15105
Lincoln Park Airport Lincoln Park, NJ1587
Allegheny County Pittsburgh, PA1495
Salina Regional Salina, KS1486
Buchanan Field Concord, CA1486
Southwest Georgia Regional Albany, GA13130
Kenai Municipal Kenai, AK1394
Redding Regional Redding, CA13121
Austin Executive Austin, TX13112
Lake Havasu City Airport Lake Havasu City, AZ1367
Falcon Field Mesa, AZ13103
Rickenbacker International Columbus, OH13112
Lihue Airport Lihue, HI1239
Tri-Cities Airport Pasco, WA12102

The 233 quieter airports are left off.

The newest movements in this hour

WhenAirportAircraftWhat
Sat 8:08 pm CDT (01:08 UTC)Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportN303PQ CRJ9departure
Sat 8:08 pm CDT (01:08 UTC)Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportN952DZ B739departure
Sat 8:08 pm CDT (01:08 UTC)Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportN375DN A321departure
Sat 8:06 pm CDT (01:06 UTC)Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportN823SY B738arrival
Sat 8:06 pm CDT (01:06 UTC)Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain AirportN255SY E75Ldeparture
Sat 8:06 pm CDT (01:06 UTC)Joe Foss FieldN919SH EC45arrival
Sat 8:05 pm CDT (01:05 UTC)Colonel James Jabara Airportnot matchedarrival
Sat 8:05 pm CDT (01:05 UTC)Louis Armstrong New Orleans InternationalN495QSarrival
Sat 8:03 pm CDT (01:03 UTC)The Eastern Iowa AirportN520GJ CRJ7departure
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)San Antonio InternationalN115ML SR22arrival
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN511AE CRJ7departure
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN878NN B738departure
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN732SK CRJ7arrival
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN259NN E75Larrival
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN169UW A321arrival
Sat 8:02 pm CDT (01:02 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN126UW A320arrival
Sat 8:01 pm CDT (01:01 UTC)Des Moines InternationalN293NV A320arrival
Sat 8:00 pm CDT (01:00 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN847MF B789departure
Sat 8:00 pm CDT (01:00 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN472AN A21Narrival
Sat 8:00 pm CDT (01:00 UTC)Dallas-Fort Worth InternationalN988AL A321arrival
Sat 8:00 pm CDT (01:00 UTC)Dallas Love FieldN275FXarrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Newark Liberty InternationalN732YX E75Ldeparture
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Newark Liberty InternationalN77598 B39Marrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Newark Liberty InternationalN34137 B752arrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)John F Kennedy InternationalTF-ICF B38Mdeparture
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Rhode Island TF Green InternationalN569NN CRJ9arrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Fort Wayne InternationalN448SW CRJ2arrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Raleigh-Durham InternationalN612JB A320arrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalN17349 B38Marrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalN643UA B763arrival
Sat 8:59 pm EDT (00:59 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalD-AIMA A388arrival
Sat 8:58 pm EDT (00:58 UTC)Orlando InternationalN611FR A21Narrival
Sat 8:58 pm EDT (00:58 UTC)Daytona Beach Internationalnot matcheddeparture
Sat 8:58 pm EDT (00:58 UTC)Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalN632JB A320departure
Sat 8:58 pm EDT (00:58 UTC)Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalN766JB A320departure
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)General Edward Lawrence Logan InternationalXA-MAK B38Marrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Lester B Pearson InternationalC-GFOF B38Mdeparture
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Lester B Pearson InternationalC-GKXN E295arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Lester B Pearson InternationalN39416 B739arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Newark Liberty InternationalN160UP A306arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Newark Liberty InternationalN47343 B38Mdeparture
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Hudson Valley RegionalN82743 P28Adeparture
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)John F Kennedy InternationalTC-JJJ B77Wdeparture
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)John F Kennedy InternationalN932AM A321arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)John F Kennedy InternationalHL8359 A359arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Cleveland-Hopkins InternationalN826NN B738arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Raleigh-Durham InternationalN755US A319arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalN823UA A319arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalN77261 B738arrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Washington Dulles InternationalN757YX E75Larrival
Sat 8:57 pm EDT (00:57 UTC)Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl AirportN204SY E75Ldeparture
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Witham FieldN231TJ GA5Carrival
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalN825NV B38Mdeparture
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Boca Raton AirportN110LU C72Rdeparture
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Charleston ExecutiveN691UParrival
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Southwest Florida InternationalN800NN B738arrival
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Orlando InternationalN990AU A321departure
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Orlando InternationalCS-TSV B763arrival
Sat 8:56 pm EDT (00:56 UTC)Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood InternationalC-GZSG B38Mdeparture
Sat 8:55 pm EDT (00:55 UTC)General Edward Lawrence Logan InternationalN861NN B738arrival

Positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data). A movement is an arrival or departure the site worked out from an aircraft's position and height near a public airport; aircraft on the FAA's do-not-display list are never recorded. Back to activity now.