The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Aviation Analytics · activity now · by hour of the day

Between 5 pm and 6 pm, local time

The receiver network caught 22,880 arrivals and departures in this hour of the day at 487 airports in the last 31 days (local time at each airport). The network hears more where volunteers have receivers, so this is a picture of what was heard, not a full count.

Other hours: 00 · 01 · 02 · 03 · 04 · 05 · 06 · 07 · 08 · 09 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14 · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · 22 · 23

Airports in this hour busiest first

AirportMovementsInOut
Phoenix Sky Harbor International Phoenix, AZ999680319
Harry Reid International Las Vegas, NV990637353
San Francisco International San Francisco, CA979693286
Denver International Denver, CO82974287
Seattle-Tacoma International Seattle, WA811555256
San Diego International San Diego, CA583371212
Dallas-Fort Worth International Dallas-Fort Worth, TX554395159
Orlando International Orlando, FL524392132
Lester B Pearson International Toronto48138992
John F Kennedy International New York, NY444340104
Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport Oakland, CA414295119
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Fort Lauderdale, FL397295102
General Edward Lawrence Logan International Boston, MA396292104
Newark Liberty International Newark, NJ36328875
Portland International Portland, OR35525996
John Wayne/Orange County Santa Ana, CA32924584
San Carlos Airport San Carlos, CA322168154
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain Airport Minneapolis, MN31429024
Laguardia Airport New York, NY31322786
Mineta San Jose International San Jose, CA302200102
Phoenix Goodyear Airport Goodyear, AZ29720988
Palo Alto Airport Palo Alto, CA296177119
Daytona Beach International Daytona Beach, FL29119596
Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl Airport Washington, DC27918495
Portland-Hillsboro Airport Portland, OR27818494
Washington Dulles International Washington, DC278166112
Austin-Bergstrom International Austin, TX26519570
Sacramento International Sacramento, CA24719948
Tampa International Tampa, FL20815058
Vancouver International Vancouver20614660
Boeing Fld/King County International Seattle, WA20315746
Teterboro Airport Teterboro, NJ18415232
Salt Lake City International Salt Lake City, UT17812850
Reno/Tahoe International Reno, NV17013139
Hayward Executive Hayward, CA1689474
Reid-Hillview Of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA16510857
President Donald J Trump International West Palm Beach, FL16413331
Montgomery-Gibbs Executive San Diego, CA16011446
Daniel K Inouye International Honolulu, HI15911049
Long Beach (Daugherty Field) Long Beach, CA15512134
Glendale Regional Glendale, AZ14311231
Ted Stevens Anchorage International Anchorage, AK14011822
Henderson Executive Las Vegas, NV1379542
San Antonio International San Antonio, TX13611224
Orlando Executive Orlando, FL1267551
Renton Municipal Renton, WA1257451
Gillespie Field San Diego/El Cajon, CA1209426
MC Clellan-Palomar Airport Carlsbad, CA1148331
Phoenix Deer Valley Airport Phoenix, AZ1119120
Monterey Regional Monterey, CA1076542
Centennial Airport Denver, CO1079215
Buchanan Field Concord, CA1046638
Pompano Beach Airpark Pompano Beach, FL1026438
Scottsdale Airport Scottsdale, AZ1018714
Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field Boise, ID996732
Palm Beach County Park West Palm Beach, FL945737
Portland-Troutdale Airport Portland, OR914546
Southwest Florida International Fort Myers, FL916427
North Las Vegas Airport Las Vegas, NV896029
Rocky Mountain Metro Airport Denver, CO896623
St. Louis Lambert International St Louis, MO897217
Cleveland-Hopkins International Cleveland, OH876423
Falcon Field Mesa, AZ87816
Santa Barbara Municipal Santa Barbara, CA856520
Spokane International Spokane, WA857114
Mesa Gateway Airport Phoenix, AZ856718
Sacramento Mather Airport Sacramento, CA845925
Louis Armstrong New Orleans International New Orleans, LA796514
Logan-Cache Airport Logan, UT795524
Pearson Field Vancouver, WA782751
Sacramento Executive Sacramento, CA773938
Mahlon Sweet Field Eugene, OR764432
Charlotte/Douglas International Charlotte, NC76751
Lincoln Rgnl/Karl Harder Field Lincoln, CA744727
Dallas Love Field Dallas, TX695712
Lovell Field Chattanooga, TN664620
Lancaster Airport Lancaster, PA644321
San Luis Obispo County Regional San Luis Obispo, CA614417
Merrill Field Anchorage, AK604416
Tampa Executive Tampa, FL604020
MC Clellan Airfield Sacramento, CA593920
Tri-Cities Airport Pasco, WA584315
Raleigh-Durham International Raleigh/Durham, NC58544
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Baltimore, MD58508
Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field Little Rock, AR534211
Bob Maxwell Memorial Airfield Oceanside, CA522824
Skypark Airport Bountiful, UT522428
Fairbanks International Fairbanks, AK51456
South Valley Regional Salt Lake City, UT513615
Thunder Bay Airport Thunder Bay504010
Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Ottawa503614
Toronto/City Centre Airport Toronto482820
Auburn Municipal Auburn, WA46379
Northern Colorado Regional Fort Collins/Loveland, CO46433
Portland International Jetport Portland, ME462620
Boca Raton Airport Boca Raton, FL46379
Mcnary Field Salem, OR452223
Seattle Paine Field International Everett, WA44431
Lake Havasu City Airport Lake Havasu City, AZ442618
Chandler Municipal Chandler, AZ442519
Zamperini Field Torrance, CA43403
Des Moines International Des Moines, IA433013
Addison Airport Dallas, TX43376
Terre Haute Regional Terre Haute, IN432221
Provo Municipal Provo, UT423111
Blue Grass Airport Lexington, KY41329
Asheville Regional Asheville, NC40337
Rhode Island TF Green International Providence, RI40328
Independence State Airport Independence, OR382315
City Of Colorado Springs Municipal Colorado Springs, CO38371
Laurence G Hanscom Field Bedford, MA38353
Pittsburgh/Butler Regional Butler, PA372710
Joe Foss Field Sioux Falls, SD36279
Trenton Mercer Airport Trenton, NJ35296
Albert Whitted Airport St Petersburg, FL352213
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester International Rochester, NY34277
Lake Hood Airport Anchorage, AK33258
Bangor International Bangor, ME332310
Redding Regional Redding, CA32257
Watsonville Municipal Watsonville, CA31247
The Eastern Iowa Airport Cedar Rapids, IA31247
Flying Cloud Airport Minneapolis, MN30255
Pittsburgh International Pittsburgh, PA30255
Ogden-Hinckley Airport Ogden, UT29245
Piedmont Triad International Greensboro, NC29263
Appleton International Appleton, WI281711
Lihue Airport Lihue, HI281711
Harvey Field Snohomish, WA27234
Lake IN The Hills Airport Chicago/Lake In The Hills, IL271512
Ramona Airport Ramona, CA27216
Brown Field Municipal San Diego, CA27225
Bozeman Yellowstone International Bozeman, MT26224
Missoula Montana Airport Missoula, MT261412
Rapid City Regional Rapid City, SD26188
Georgetown Executive Georgetown, TX26224
Lehigh Valley International Allentown, PA26224
Caldwell Executive Caldwell, ID261511
Kenai Municipal Kenai, AK251510
Witham Field Stuart, FL25241
Sedona Airport Sedona, AZ25187
Mankato Regional Mankato, MN241212
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Covington, KY23212
Tucson International Tucson, AZ22211
Duluth International Duluth, MN22157
South St. Paul Muni/Richard E Fleming Field South St Paul, MN22175
Aurora State Airport Aurora, OR21192
Laredo International Laredo, TX21156
Montgomery Regional (Dannelly Field) Montgomery, AL20128
Virginia Tech/Montgomery Executive Blacksburg, VA20137
Hudson Valley Regional Poughkeepsie, NY20713

The 337 quieter airports are left off.

The newest movements in this hour

WhenAirportAircraftWhat
Sat 5:59 pm AKDT (01:59 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN284AK B739arrival
Sat 5:59 pm AKDT (01:59 UTC)Fairbanks InternationalN4401L C172arrival
Sat 5:57 pm AKDT (01:57 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN87GF AS50arrival
Sat 5:55 pm AKDT (01:55 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN687DL B752arrival
Sat 5:53 pm AKDT (01:53 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN625AS B737arrival
Sat 5:53 pm AKDT (01:53 UTC)Merrill FieldN424PE C172departure
Sat 5:51 pm AKDT (01:51 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN502GV C208arrival
Sat 5:51 pm AKDT (01:51 UTC)Merrill FieldN3349S C172arrival
Sat 5:51 pm AKDT (01:51 UTC)Merrill FieldN21403 C172arrival
Sat 5:51 pm AKDT (01:51 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172departure
Sat 5:51 pm AKDT (01:51 UTC)Fairbanks InternationalN4166L C172arrival
Sat 5:49 pm AKDT (01:49 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN701CK B744arrival
Sat 5:47 pm AKDT (01:47 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172arrival
Sat 5:45 pm AKDT (01:45 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN846FD B77Larrival
Sat 5:45 pm AKDT (01:45 UTC)Birchwood AirportN8201C PA22arrival
Sat 5:43 pm AKDT (01:43 UTC)Merrill FieldN98354 C172arrival
Sat 5:40 pm AKDT (01:40 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN863FD B77Larrival
Sat 5:40 pm AKDT (01:40 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172departure
Sat 5:34 pm AKDT (01:34 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalB-18725 B744departure
Sat 5:34 pm AKDT (01:34 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalB-222S B77Larrival
Sat 5:34 pm AKDT (01:34 UTC)Lake Hood AirportN8473D PA18arrival
Sat 5:34 pm AKDT (01:34 UTC)Merrill FieldN154C GLF4arrival
Sat 5:34 pm AKDT (01:34 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172arrival
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN967CE MD83arrival
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN647QX E75Larrival
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Merrill FieldN604TT C172arrival
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Merrill FieldN4154P PA18arrival
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Birchwood AirportN8201C PA22departure
Sat 5:32 pm AKDT (01:32 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172departure
Sat 5:27 pm AKDT (01:27 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN457AS B739arrival
Sat 5:25 pm AKDT (01:25 UTC)Kenai MunicipalN678GVarrival
Sat 5:25 pm AKDT (01:25 UTC)Birchwood AirportN52654 C172arrival
Sat 5:18 pm AKDT (01:18 UTC)Kodiak MunicipalN734WX T206arrival
Sat 5:18 pm AKDT (01:18 UTC)Kodiak MunicipalN38AK DHC2arrival
Sat 5:18 pm AKDT (01:18 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN704GT B77Larrival
Sat 5:18 pm AKDT (01:18 UTC)Merrill FieldN4154P PA18departure
Sat 5:18 pm AKDT (01:18 UTC)Birchwood AirportN759PM C182departure
Sat 5:16 pm AKDT (01:16 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN975AK B39Marrival
Sat 5:16 pm AKDT (01:16 UTC)Birchwood AirportN98354 C172departure
Sat 5:14 pm AKDT (01:14 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN669GVarrival
Sat 5:14 pm AKDT (01:14 UTC)Merrill FieldN641AT PC12departure
Sat 5:12 pm AKDT (01:12 UTC)Merrill FieldN4978G C172arrival
Sat 5:12 pm AKDT (01:12 UTC)Birchwood AirportN98354 C172arrival
Sat 5:12 pm AKDT (01:12 UTC)Fairbanks InternationalN5210L P28Aarrival
Sat 5:10 pm AKDT (01:10 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalLX-VCG B748arrival
Sat 5:08 pm AKDT (01:08 UTC)Manley Hot Springs AirportN4401L C172departure
Sat 5:08 pm AKDT (01:08 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN581AS B738arrival
Sat 5:08 pm AKDT (01:08 UTC)Merrill FieldN3349S C172departure
Sat 5:06 pm AKDT (01:06 UTC)King Salmon AirportN1587U C207departure
Sat 5:04 pm AKDT (01:04 UTC)King Salmon AirportN1115M C208departure
Sat 5:02 pm AKDT (01:02 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN678GVdeparture
Sat 5:02 pm AKDT (01:02 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN326DU BCS3departure
Sat 5:02 pm AKDT (01:02 UTC)Ted Stevens Anchorage InternationalN811BB SB20arrival
Sat 5:02 pm AKDT (01:02 UTC)Wasilla AirportN6YL PA30departure
Sat 5:00 pm AKDT (01:00 UTC)Goose Bay AirportN8473D PA18arrival
Sat 5:59 pm PDT (00:59 UTC)Pearson FieldN971AK B39Mdeparture
Sat 5:59 pm PDT (00:59 UTC)Portland InternationalN17364 B38Marrival
Sat 5:59 pm PDT (00:59 UTC)Portland-Troutdale AirportN771SH R22arrival
Sat 5:59 pm PDT (00:59 UTC)Seattle-Tacoma InternationalN587AS B738arrival
Sat 5:59 pm PDT (00:59 UTC)Seattle-Tacoma InternationalN628QX E75Larrival

Positions from the adsb.lol community network (open data). A movement is an arrival or departure the site worked out from an aircraft's position and height near a public airport; aircraft on the FAA's do-not-display list are never recorded. Back to activity now.