The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 13, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
Flight DirFlight controls2155
Door TrackAirframe structure213911
CounterCabin, seats and restraints212841
Power PortElectrical power2121
PrecatchAirframe structure2121
Tach GeneratorEngine2023533
Seat BeltCabin, seats and restraints202101912
Brush BlockHeating, ice protection and utility systems20198226
Flapper ValveFuel system20145127
Hand RailAirframe structure209322
DcuInstruments and avionics208822
Drag LinkLanding gear2083489
Inertia ReelCabin, seats and restraints2074205
Push PullFlight controls2068615
EadiInstruments and avionics2066
RackCabin, seats and restraints206118049
Lock PinAirframe structure2059158
Vhf CommInstruments and avionics2057303
Blowout PanelAirframe structure2052126
SpeakerInstruments and avionics204820410
Dome NutAirframe structure2043
ShelfAirframe structure204210735
VisorCabin, seats and restraints20324912
ArmrestCabin, seats and restraints2028188
Warning BuzzerAirframe structure2028
AssistAirframe structure2023
Control CardHeating, ice protection and utility systems2022106
HeatshrinkCabin, seats and restraints2020
RestraintAirframe structure1918415720
Tip CapAirframe structure19155409
Position SwitchFlight controls19147
Bearing RaceAirframe structure19132269
HornAirframe structure191172413
LegLanding gear19110187
Static LineInstruments and avionics198011
TillerLanding gear197211
BlanketEngine19667,57235
Thermal SwitchHeating, ice protection and utility systems1966869
Blocker DoorEngine1964878
Butt JointAirframe structure1947
JumperAirframe structure194037719
Hub CapLanding gear19285616
Guide FittingAirframe structure191921
Test ButtonElectrical power191922
Oxygen SystemEmergency equipment182245412
Rudder PedalFlight controls181043313
FerruleAirframe structure188814532
Ram AirHeating, ice protection and utility systems18868415
Barrel NutAirframe structure188154
Door ActuatorAirframe structure18484913
Smoke BarrierCabin, seats and restraints1840137
Test PanelEmergency equipment1834115
Link PinAirframe structure1828147
Flow SensorHeating, ice protection and utility systems1825128
Surge ValveEngine182322
Cap SealAirframe structure1822177
ReuFlight controls182111
Exhaust ConeEngine1820
Tcas SystemInstruments and avionics181921
CsdElectrical power1732711
DiskEngine1715415428
TieAirframe structure17152288
SkidLanding gear17147233
RccbElectrical power1775
Static PortInstruments and avionics17651910
DimmerElectrical power17586812
AnchorAirframe structure1756169
Fuse PinAirframe structure17563478
Lock NutEngine17552713
BuckleCabin, seats and restraints1753133
HelicoilAirframe structure173652
First AidCabin, seats and restraints1733264
SinkCabin, seats and restraints172622
OverheatHeating, ice protection and utility systems1722
StayLanding gear1722128
Exhaust FanHeating, ice protection and utility systems1719
Hinge BoxAirframe structure1719
StringAirframe structure171983
CarabinerCabin, seats and restraints171732
SpindleAirframe structure1616916023
InterphoneInstruments and avionics16149264
DiscEngine161058027
Control ColumnFlight controls16104106
Master SwitchElectrical power1610232
ConduitAirframe structure169789636
Cooling TurbineHeating, ice protection and utility systems1690354
CounterweightAirframe structure16814516
Warning SwitchAirframe structure167311
SumpEngine16672413
Bypass SwitchEngine1664
Stick ShakerInstruments and avionics166364
Buss BarElectrical power1661145
Bearing CapLanding gear1643144
Servo MotorFlight controls162822
EiuEngine1625
GrillAirframe structure162415729
Safety PinCabin, seats and restraints1623106
WarmerCabin, seats and restraints162253
Brake CaliperLanding gear1621
NonskidAirframe structure1620

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.