Aircraft systems · the component layerFuel system
Tanks, lines, pumps, selectors and quantity gauges. Fuel that fails to reach the engine, whether because the tank ran dry or a part failed, is a leading cause of accidents.
Operators and repair shops have filed 16,639 failure reports about this system since 1995, 5,836 of them in the last ten years. The FAA has issued 572 airworthiness directives on it, the most recent November 18, 2026. The part most often named in the reports is the pump. Among model families, the Boeing 737 appears most often in the last ten years; taking fleet size into account, the Boeing 767 has the highest rate among sizeable fleets, about 18.7 reports a year for every 100 aircraft.
What was wrong last ten years · share of 6,346 reports that say
a warning light or message2,279 (36%)a false warning554 (9%)no warning when there should have been124 (2%)smoke, fumes, odours or sparks99 (2%)other systems affected58 (0.9%)partial loss of power39 (0.6%)came apart in flight36 (0.6%)flight controls affected27 (0.4%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| a warning light or message | 2,279 | 36% |
| a false warning | 554 | 9% |
| no warning when there should have been | 124 | 2% |
| smoke, fumes, odours or sparks | 99 | 2% |
| other systems affected | 58 | 0.9% |
| partial loss of power | 39 | 0.6% |
| came apart in flight | 36 | 0.6% |
| flight controls affected | 27 | 0.4% |
When it was found last ten years · share of 6,346 reports that say
inspection or maintenance1,696 (27%)cruise1,331 (21%)climb815 (13%)taxiing or ground handling583 (9%)descent176 (3%)take-off151 (2%)approach55 (0.9%)landing53 (0.8%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| inspection or maintenance | 1,696 | 27% |
| cruise | 1,331 | 21% |
| climb | 815 | 13% |
| taxiing or ground handling | 583 | 9% |
| descent | 176 | 3% |
| take-off | 151 | 2% |
| approach | 55 | 0.9% |
| landing | 53 | 0.8% |
What the crew did last ten years · share of 6,346 reports that say
an unscheduled landing1,111 (18%)a return to the gate146 (2%)an aborted take-off84 (1%)an engine shut down60 (0.9%)an emergency descent44 (0.7%)fuel dumped9 (0.1%)the fire extinguisher used1 (0.0%)oxygen masks deployed1 (0.0%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| an unscheduled landing | 1,111 | 18% |
| a return to the gate | 146 | 2% |
| an aborted take-off | 84 | 1% |
| an engine shut down | 60 | 0.9% |
| an emergency descent | 44 | 0.7% |
| fuel dumped | 9 | 0.1% |
| the fire extinguisher used | 1 | 0.0% |
| oxygen masks deployed | 1 | 0.0% |
Who filed the report last ten years · share of 6,346 reports that say
an airline (Part 121)5,521 (87%)a charter or commuter operator (Part 135)451 (7%)a repair station (Part 145)132 (2%)a foreign carrier (Part 129)73 (1%)a mechanic66 (1%)a private or corporate operator (Part 91)45 (0.7%)a non-certificated international operator21 (0.3%)the FAA19 (0.3%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| an airline (Part 121) | 5,521 | 87% |
| a charter or commuter operator (Part 135) | 451 | 7% |
| a repair station (Part 145) | 132 | 2% |
| a foreign carrier (Part 129) | 73 | 1% |
| a mechanic | 66 | 1% |
| a private or corporate operator (Part 91) | 45 | 0.7% |
| a non-certificated international operator | 21 | 0.3% |
| the FAA | 19 | 0.3% |
How it was found last ten years · share of 6,346 reports that say
a visual inspection1,661 (26%)a functional check138 (2%)eddy current5 (0.1%)borescope2 (0.0%)dye penetrant1 (0.0%)ultrasound1 (0.0%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| a visual inspection | 1,661 | 26% |
| a functional check | 138 | 2% |
| eddy current | 5 | 0.1% |
| borescope | 2 | 0.0% |
| dye penetrant | 1 | 0.0% |
| ultrasound | 1 | 0.0% |