Aircraft systems · the component layerLanding gear
Wheels, tires, brakes, struts and the retraction system. Gear collapses and brake failures are among the most common events in the failure reports, and often the cheapest to prevent.
Operators and repair shops have filed 64,293 failure reports about this system since 1995, 12,711 of them in the last ten years. The FAA has issued 1,790 airworthiness directives on it, the most recent November 2, 2026. The part most often named in the reports is the tire. Among model families, the Bombardier CL-600 Challenger and CRJ appears most often in the last ten years; taking fleet size into account, the Bombardier CL-600 Challenger and CRJ has the highest rate among sizeable fleets, about 12.8 reports a year for every 100 aircraft.
What was wrong last ten years · share of 14,071 reports that say
a warning light or message5,826 (41%)a false warning1,296 (9%)vibration or buffeting457 (3%)no warning when there should have been241 (2%)other systems affected227 (2%)over temperature171 (1%)smoke, fumes, odours or sparks147 (1%)more than one failure91 (0.6%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| a warning light or message | 5,826 | 41% |
| a false warning | 1,296 | 9% |
| vibration or buffeting | 457 | 3% |
| no warning when there should have been | 241 | 2% |
| other systems affected | 227 | 2% |
| over temperature | 171 | 1% |
| smoke, fumes, odours or sparks | 147 | 1% |
| more than one failure | 91 | 0.6% |
When it was found last ten years · share of 14,071 reports that say
climb3,939 (28%)inspection or maintenance2,027 (14%)landing1,557 (11%)taxiing or ground handling1,537 (11%)approach1,431 (10%)take-off1,325 (9%)cruise727 (5%)descent419 (3%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| climb | 3,939 | 28% |
| inspection or maintenance | 2,027 | 14% |
| landing | 1,557 | 11% |
| taxiing or ground handling | 1,537 | 11% |
| approach | 1,431 | 10% |
| take-off | 1,325 | 9% |
| cruise | 727 | 5% |
| descent | 419 | 3% |
What the crew did last ten years · share of 14,071 reports that say
an unscheduled landing3,845 (27%)an aborted take-off652 (5%)a return to the gate600 (4%)an emergency descent323 (2%)fuel dumped32 (0.2%)an engine shut down21 (0.1%)the fire extinguisher used15 (0.1%)oxygen masks deployed1 (0.0%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| an unscheduled landing | 3,845 | 27% |
| an aborted take-off | 652 | 5% |
| a return to the gate | 600 | 4% |
| an emergency descent | 323 | 2% |
| fuel dumped | 32 | 0.2% |
| an engine shut down | 21 | 0.1% |
| the fire extinguisher used | 15 | 0.1% |
| oxygen masks deployed | 1 | 0.0% |
Who filed the report last ten years · share of 14,071 reports that say
an airline (Part 121)10,082 (72%)a charter or commuter operator (Part 135)2,501 (18%)a repair station (Part 145)426 (3%)a foreign carrier (Part 129)360 (3%)a mechanic192 (1%)a private or corporate operator (Part 91)136 (1.0%)the FAA129 (0.9%)a non-certificated international operator112 (0.8%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| an airline (Part 121) | 10,082 | 72% |
| a charter or commuter operator (Part 135) | 2,501 | 18% |
| a repair station (Part 145) | 426 | 3% |
| a foreign carrier (Part 129) | 360 | 3% |
| a mechanic | 192 | 1% |
| a private or corporate operator (Part 91) | 136 | 1.0% |
| the FAA | 129 | 0.9% |
| a non-certificated international operator | 112 | 0.8% |
How it was found last ten years · share of 14,071 reports that say
a visual inspection2,393 (17%)a functional check237 (2%)dye penetrant15 (0.1%)ultrasound10 (0.1%)eddy current6 (0.0%)a magnified visual inspection5 (0.0%)magnetic particle4 (0.0%)borescope3 (0.0%)
As a table
| reports | share |
|---|
| a visual inspection | 2,393 | 17% |
| a functional check | 237 | 2% |
| dye penetrant | 15 | 0.1% |
| ultrasound | 10 | 0.1% |
| eddy current | 6 | 0.0% |
| a magnified visual inspection | 5 | 0.0% |
| magnetic particle | 4 | 0.0% |
| borescope | 3 | 0.0% |