The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 13, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
HpcEngine1616
Riser PanelAirframe structure1616202
FloatEngine1530414727
CoilEngine151446016
Symbol GeneratorInstruments and avionics1513152
Power LeverEngine1510332
Pinion GearFlight controls1593149
Selector PanelHeating, ice protection and utility systems159321
Steering UnitLanding gear1565
Mixing ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems1552144
RecorderInstruments and avionics1549
Audio ControlInstruments and avionics1542527
Exhaust RiserEngine153882
Overheat SysEmergency equipment1525
Vortex GenAirframe structure1522
ExtractorHeating, ice protection and utility systems152063
Fill PortAirframe structure152011
Avionics UnitInstruments and avionics1519
CargoAirframe structure1517137
FanwheelRotorcraft systems1516
Baffle AngleAirframe structure1515
BrushesElectrical power14271
CamshaftEngine14208788
SwivelLanding gear141419920
TurbochargerEngine141353425
Wheel HalfLanding gear1494582
PickupRotorcraft systems147633
Air BoxEngine1475196
ConeEngine147364426
Pitch ControlFlight controls1473136
Stator VaneEngine147274
Transfer TubeEngine1458248
RampAirframe structure1448219
ResolverEngine144654
RockerEngine144575
Support ArmAirframe structure1427198
Brake PadsLanding gear1426
UfiFuel system1423
DiverterEngine142083
Trans RectifierElectrical power1417
EnclosureCabin, seats and restraints14148225
PecPropeller1414
Position UnitInstruments and avionics1414
Track SpliceAirframe structure1414
View PortCabin, seats and restraints141422
ForgingAirframe structure132182511
CoolerElectrical power1313511015
MastRotorcraft systems1310186
PointsEngine1390
SecuFlight controls1390
DownlockLanding gear1386105
TimerHeating, ice protection and utility systems13777517
FluidHeating, ice protection and utility systems1375
Entertain SysInstruments and avionics1365
GripAirframe structure1364789
AmuInstruments and avionics1348115
Tie RodAirframe structure133834648
PartitionAirframe structure133412520
PinionAirframe structure13323213
Torsion BarAirframe structure133233
Release PinAirframe structure133092
Ditching DamCabin, seats and restraints1329102
BayonetAirframe structure1322166
Instrument PanelInstruments and avionics132218439
Lock FastenerAirframe structure1322
DefibrillatorCabin, seats and restraints1321
Magnetic PlugEngine132042
DfgsFlight controls1316
Crash AxeCabin, seats and restraints1313
Memory DeviceFlight controls131331
Gasper FanHeating, ice protection and utility systems12206
Exhaust StackEngine1220214716
CvrInstruments and avionics12140502
AspiratorCabin, seats and restraints1210043
Ball JointAirframe structure1292155
Selector SwitchCabin, seats and restraints127121
Jam NutAirframe structure1241229
Duct ClampHeating, ice protection and utility systems1236
CollectorEngine123416715
Actuator ValveFuel system1232273
BufferAirframe structure1226137
MedicalCabin, seats and restraints1225
Detector LoopEmergency equipment1224
EvaporatorHeating, ice protection and utility systems1224295
Master CautionInstruments and avionics121864
Seat SpringAirframe structure1214124
SheaveRotorcraft systems121452
Ball MatAirframe structure12132854
LruFlight controls121315816
Emer LightElectrical power121211
Accessory UnitHeating, ice protection and utility systems112842112
Uplock HookLanding gear1168
CardInstruments and avionics116331
ReflectorCabin, seats and restraints11605212
Combust ChamberEngine1157
InsulatorAirframe structure115020639
Safety SwitchLanding gear1150
Control TubeRotorcraft systems114811
DipstickEngine114511
Dump ValveLanding gear114155

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.