The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 13, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
Leaf SpringCabin, seats and restraints3055567
Thrust LinkEngine3051113
Guide PlateAirframe structure30375813
Locking CamCabin, seats and restraints3030
CastingAirframe structure295593710
Control SystemFlight controls2922343
Garlock SealEngine29129
CrankAirframe structure299113723
Radio AltimeterInstruments and avionics296211
Tail BoomAirframe structure295883
Stub BeamAirframe structure2938181
Expansion JointAirframe structure293321
CrankcaseEngine28365525
Signal CondEngine2820031
ElbowHeating, ice protection and utility systems2818280960
Shear PinAirframe structure281318615
Portable LightElectrical power28115
HangerCabin, seats and restraints28897628
Windshield WiperHeating, ice protection and utility systems288411
Sight GlassCabin, seats and restraints285254
StrakeAirframe structure28361046
MauInstruments and avionics2835
Drip TrayAirframe structure283452
Support RodAirframe structure283462
TableCabin, seats and restraints28315217
FireshieldAirframe structure2716392
Downlock SensorLanding gear27146
Compressor BladeEngine2790282
StingerAirframe structure2740474
Warning UnitInstruments and avionics2738
Audio PanelInstruments and avionics2621874
ImpellerFuel system2613014825
IntakeEngine2690
GrommetAirframe structure267854765
PrinterCabin, seats and restraints267012416
Longeron FittingAirframe structure2661
ShackleAirframe structure2636109
Assist HandleAirframe structure2626568
SwitchpackEngine262611
MembraneAirframe structure25397
CarriageAirframe structure253324612
PotentiometerLanding gear252644722
Uplock SensorLanding gear25247
Turbine WheelEngine25225176
Pitot LineInstruments and avionics25186
Printed CktElectrical power2511652
Detection SysEmergency equipment2599
Seat FrameCabin, seats and restraints258353
Flex HoseHeating, ice protection and utility systems2571617
Shimmy DampenerLanding gear256322
KeyboardInstruments and avionics256013510
Metering UnitEngine2560242
Elevator SystemFlight controls2550151
Stop PinAirframe structure2550219
Waste TankCabin, seats and restraints25339818
Fire SealAirframe structure253121419
Damper PlateAirframe structure2526
FlagAirframe structure2525
AmplifierInstruments and avionics244055119
ClutchRotorcraft systems2418976
TankFuel system2417611127
EjectorHeating, ice protection and utility systems241434413
Filter ElementEngine241222,00042
BellowsHeating, ice protection and utility systems2411112138
Shuttle ValveLanding gear241042411
Erosion ShieldAirframe structure2478528
PtuHeating, ice protection and utility systems2471
Intake ValveEngine246532
TriggerAirframe structure24425211
Microwave OvenCabin, seats and restraints2437245
ConcentratorEngine243542
ReheaterHeating, ice protection and utility systems243394
Sliding SleeveAirframe structure2429
CascadeEngine2428863
BeltframeAirframe structure23333
Schrader ValveAirframe structure2391
Pressure SystemHeating, ice protection and utility systems235411
Bonding WireAirframe structure2337
Windshear SysInstruments and avionics2326
Assist SystemAirframe structure2323
GyroInstruments and avionics22852
CrankshaftEngine224081217
Trim TabFlight controls221962610
Throttle CableEngine221914410
Spark PlugEngine2217811911
Lap JointAirframe structure22154
ResistorElectrical power221463414
Scavenge PumpEngine221353610
BarAirframe structure22945430
SeparatorEngine22947426
FilletAirframe structure227642
Vertical SupportAirframe structure2270104
Stringer FittingAirframe structure2240
GalleyCabin, seats and restraints22323,90537
ChineAirframe structure222321
Floor MatAirframe structure22231571
MecEngine21122
Retaining RingEngine21699240
Landing LightElectrical power215914832
BpcuElectrical power215541

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.