The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 13, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
IruInstruments and avionics4618861
DiffuserHeating, ice protection and utility systems4613621033
Brake DiscLanding gear4515636811
Release MechAirframe structure4415671
WingAirframe structure4496177
Flt ControlsFlight controls4473
Ignition SysEngine4468
Speed BrakeFlight controls4460749
Potable WaterCabin, seats and restraints445533523
FuelEngine431512212
Water SeparatorHeating, ice protection and utility systems431238714
Ground StudElectrical power43119107
Static WickInstruments and avionics4311511
RvdtLanding gear4395226
Pressure PlateAirframe structure4346326
RopeCabin, seats and restraints434352
TransponderInstruments and avionics42404246
Turbine BladesEngine42391
AnnunciatorAirframe structure4226114216
Exhaust DuctEngine421852519
HandsetInstruments and avionics4216984419
Sensing ElementEmergency equipment4216593
FduEmergency equipment425472
Fault LightEngine4245
BussElectrical power41104
FmsInstruments and avionics417311
Test SwitchCabin, seats and restraints4161
LgciuLanding gear415011
Oxygen PanelEmergency equipment4143717
GpsInstruments and avionics40397123
CartridgeAirframe structure4021065834
Bonding StrapAirframe structure401533410
MicrophoneInstruments and avionics40153123
Fuel HeaterEngine40108674
Position SensorFlight controls40108107
Pressure ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems4010063
Ignition LeadEngine40925729
Acoustic LinerEngine408451
Warning FlagInstruments and avionics4058
Waste BoxAirframe structure4040
Trim SwitchFlight controls39322113
PivotAirframe structure391944325
Ball ScrewFlight controls39637614
Autobrake SysLanding gear3947
ProtectorAirframe structure39471912
Metering ValveLanding gear38144126
BallscrewFlight controls3856103
SdacAirframe structure3853
Tank UnitFuel system38406554
Master CylinderLanding gear372352010
Release CableCabin, seats and restraints3721555
Quick DisconnectHeating, ice protection and utility systems3713311511
PlungerAirframe structure3711119157
UnionHeating, ice protection and utility systems379667339
Connecting RodEngine361963411
DauInstruments and avionics3612433
ElastomerEngine3646141
Fan CowlAirframe structure36381407
TurbineEngine35443338
Vent LineEngine35129133
TriplerAirframe structure3593278
Pulley BracketAirframe structure35854014
Roller TrackAirframe structure3569274
LintelAirframe structure3536251
Roll PinAirframe structure3413711
Mount BoltAirframe structure3454
SoftwareInstruments and avionics34528710
Window ShadeCabin, seats and restraints344720128
HeadrestCabin, seats and restraints34406714
TrussAirframe structure33164
WindscreenAirframe structure3316315822
ChainAirframe structure33933710
Isolation MountCabin, seats and restraints338252
AccelerometerEngine33796014
Wire SpliceElectrical power333331
StatorEngine3239010626
SquibCabin, seats and restraints3211832
Cowl DoorAirframe structure3290145
TurnbuckleFlight controls328611516
Control SwitchFlight controls3282112
Float ValveFuel system3278143
Air DuctHeating, ice protection and utility systems32678616
DirectorInstruments and avionics3257
Retainer SealAirframe structure32458321
Pivot PinLanding gear32433418
Yaw DamperFlight controls311721798
LoopEmergency equipment31151104
ScreenEngine3115022973
Blanking PlateAirframe structure311205616
Flex LineHeating, ice protection and utility systems3111421
Pitot SystemInstruments and avionics31113
Flow ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems318663
Shock AbsorberLanding gear3177189
Oxygen GenEmergency equipment3152
Flow DividerEngine30118929
Control QuadrantFlight controls3084253
Pilot ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems30731912
Processing UnitFuel system3072
Aileron SysFlight controls3066
Ignition UnitEngine3057354

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.