The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 12, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
Fuel LineEngine1214258711
ExtinguisherEmergency equipment121319224
Oxygen BoxEmergency equipment12014059516
Uplock SwitchLanding gear11964711
ToiletCabin, seats and restraints1191552678
StepAirframe structure1187955624
FirewallAirframe structure11861416314
Solenoid ValveEngine1183969430
Torque BoxAirframe structure118354
RudderAirframe structure1172787416
Bypass ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems1163763511
Retaining ClipCabin, seats and restraints116219237
PcbAirframe structure1161834311
Closeout PanelAirframe structure1161724918
Roller TrayAirframe structure11526888410
MagnetoEngine1147348266
Drive UnitInstruments and avionics11425015813
WasherAirframe structure1133425,574269
BladesEngine111383
AxleLanding gear10945518931
CaseEngine10652127618
Autoland SysFlight controls105163
Feeder CableElectrical power104687
Sense LineHeating, ice protection and utility systems104260761
Sidewall PanelAirframe structure10413461412
ThermocoupleEngine10219714417
AileronAirframe structure101442739
Spar WebAirframe structure101269
PrecoolerHeating, ice protection and utility systems99243887
MonitorEngine9827721221
ChillerCabin, seats and restraints972156710
Carbon SealEngine9657996
Control RodAirframe structure963379216
ContainerCabin, seats and restraints9629318025
Seat BackCabin, seats and restraints9616119419
AoaInstruments and avionics96121
BraceAirframe structure9536814142
Not EnteredAirframe structure9595
LinkageAirframe structure943724314
Chip DetectorEngine9436910215
RiserAirframe structure941941028
Fuel CellFuel system9345250010
AlternatorElectrical power9259566317
Downlock SwitchLanding gear91550
DeuAirframe structure91124
Control BoxLanding gear906379121
Support StrapAirframe structure909842
BootHeating, ice protection and utility systems8942615437
PowerpackElectrical power8929221
ConverterEngine892735724
Service DoorAirframe structure89154125
SkirtCabin, seats and restraints8994378
Anti SkidLanding gear88229268
Pitot HeadInstruments and avionics8819521
TrayAirframe structure8815366084
FmuEngine87250111
Support WebAirframe structure8792
Torque LinkLanding gear85297525
Warning HornInstruments and avionics85290
BumperAirframe structure8512837459
Cylinder HeadEngine84532179
LavatoryCabin, seats and restraints841193,46211
Drain ValveCabin, seats and restraints8323419745
Drain LineAirframe structure8323094
PadAirframe structure8320953762
OutletElectrical power8310814630
Relief ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems8236616336
RadioInstruments and avionics8226733
Isolation ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems822544011
CondenserHeating, ice protection and utility systems82150289
Fuel NozzleEngine8125520719
ButtstrapAirframe structure8047684
PbeCabin, seats and restraints8028911
BeltRotorcraft systems802733214
Trim MotorFlight controls80155
PlenumHeating, ice protection and utility systems7914822840
Light SysElectrical power7979
BpsuFlight controls78821
Oil FilterEngine7836423136
Exhaust PipeEngine78225116
Pressure WebAirframe structure78132
SelectorHeating, ice protection and utility systems7735310316
Safety ValveLanding gear771405511
Pintle PinAirframe structure7777
CoamingAirframe structure7677
Spoiler SysFlight controls75161
RotorEngine7433327044
Servo ValveLanding gear742164410
LimiterFlight controls74209166
SealantAirframe structure741831659
Egt IndicationEngine7494
NozzleEngine7352170674
MufflerEngine7328045228
Cover PlateAirframe structure7313123081
Acoustic PanelAirframe structure73129111
Priority ValveLanding gear72386175
Service PanelAirframe structure71129127
Drain MastAirframe structure711247318
Threshold WebAirframe structure7174
Overheat SensorEmergency equipment70188

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.