The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 13, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
KnobCabin, seats and restraints20434229447
Life RaftCabin, seats and restraints204293155
SleeveEngine2036231,957177
BlowerHeating, ice protection and utility systems2015577720
GearboxRotorcraft systems1991,0459417
PsuCabin, seats and restraints19731069012
SliderAirframe structure19724921139
CidsElectrical power196207
Torque TubeFlight controls1941,02759443
CowlingEngine1946562911
CompensatorFuel system1942848419
Fuel TankFuel system19252921726
Stand OffEngine189264107
Hinge PinAirframe structure1875459232
InletEngine1873943518
Hf CommInstruments and avionics187249
Panel SupportAirframe structure187233145
ElevatorAirframe structure1854226313
Bleed AirEngine18539312234
FseuFlight controls18437441
Finger DoublerAirframe structure183617
TargetAirframe structure18349017819
PlugEngine1825021,395191
Pressure BlkhdAirframe structure182308
FcuEngine181965
HarnessEngine18174412,337141
TachometerRotorcraft systems181291357
PcuFlight controls1791,0711,49724
Control LeverLanding gear17940943
Heat ExchangerHeating, ice protection and utility systems17647027329
AdiruInstruments and avionics17524722
Power UnitElectrical power17442115422
Escape ReelCabin, seats and restraints173201
GasketEngine1726534,268255
SolenoidAirframe structure1716055220
ReceptacleAirframe structure17050129345
Fuel FilterEngine17044121233
Brake SysLanding gear170430
GuideAirframe structure1695221,09799
Slat SystemFlight controls167331
CamAirframe structure16444321355
BellcrankAirframe structure16376717233
BustleCabin, seats and restraints163163174
PushrodEngine1623825515
Hook AndCabin, seats and restraints160254
GateAirframe structure1595784711
DrainAirframe structure1593178630
BarrierAirframe structure1591748218
PlacardOther and general1581,11910,155142
Coalescer BagHeating, ice protection and utility systems15888841
RadomeAirframe structure15644133931
Tail ConeAirframe structure1562737519
CanisterAirframe structure155170115
Fire BottleEmergency equipment15450964
CouplerInstruments and avionics1544155213
DampenerAirframe structure154305107
SocketElectrical power1531,2228130
ArmAirframe structure15382265493
ContactorElectrical power153546949
YokeEngine1535007529
Tension TieAirframe structure15265962
StopAirframe structure15156442698
Anchor FittingAirframe structure15132931
Trim SystemFlight controls150461
Rod EndAirframe structure14891997885
GaugeCabin, seats and restraints1484535614
ForkAirframe structure1484522316
SheetAirframe structure148265128
Electronic UnitFlight controls147392
DetectorEmergency equipment14674024022
TransmissionFlight controls146465653
SpinnerEngine14529810210
ButtonAirframe structure1452889833
GovernorPropeller1399243944
EltCabin, seats and restraints13989811
Control HandleLanding gear139506
Mount BracketAirframe structure1394414315
ProcessorFuel system139300377
Air FilterHeating, ice protection and utility systems13923115834
Trim PanelAirframe structure138335307
Oxygen BottleEmergency equipment137336113
FillerAirframe structure1372421,27489
ShadeCabin, seats and restraints13716729121
Floor SkinAirframe structure136328
Fault MessageEngine135136
Attach BoltAirframe structure13421521
Ground WireElectrical power133386
Steering SysLanding gear133346
Escape RopeCabin, seats and restraints132227133
AltimeterInstruments and avionics13182311
Splice StrapAirframe structure131137618
FadecEngine130284596
Shear AngleAirframe structure129144
UplockLanding gear127623334
CollarAirframe structure12733227659
IsolatorAirframe structure12435731737
ContactElectrical power12334412826
Impulse CouplingEngine123289472
Regulator ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems123283153
WingletAirframe structure122171238

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.