The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 12, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
Proximity SensorAirframe structure1,1062,58111411
Vapor BarrierAirframe structure1,1021,25322
FanHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,0903,11035550
TrunnionAirframe structure1,0782,0118925
RelayElectrical power1,0743,77241350
PanAirframe structure1,0653,4779730
BushingAirframe structure1,0593,39010,293306
FilterHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,0552,4071,233125
Attach FittingAirframe structure1,0503,93017419
Hinge BracketAirframe structure1,0332,0521510
Pressure DeckAirframe structure1,0311,390
Control ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,0192,46514629
FlapAirframe structure1,0023,77269537
Stringer SpliceAirframe structure9812,23532
OvenCabin, seats and restraints9731,94927212
Control PanelFlight controls9682,52726635
ThresholdAirframe structure9662,1157817
StripAirframe structure9581,63566952
FuseElectrical power9342,6195721
SpliceAirframe structure9293,47922042
TrackAirframe structure9241,94830154
BrakeLanding gear9152,9448318
HousingElectrical power9142,5321,204168
ComputerFlight controls9104,13815018
Shear PanelAirframe structure89990221
MountAirframe structure8913,33035197
Oil SystemEngine8872,02311
Crease BeamAirframe structure8793,582292
Elec ConnectorElectrical power855874
RollerAirframe structure8431,6361,010114
ModuleHeating, ice protection and utility systems8402,5044,75172
Drag AngleAirframe structure8391,66621
LineHeating, ice protection and utility systems8285,4145915
TransmitterFlight controls8272,87521431
Stop FittingAirframe structure8231,74812810
EpsuElectrical power8141,28711
Shutoff ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems8122,02126821
AcmHeating, ice protection and utility systems8062,44963
Support FittingAirframe structure8022,32318017
BladeEngine7924,66136944
RingEngine7923,0184,554253
Circuit BreakerElectrical power7762,39464046
CapAirframe structure7742,0691,802146
TireLanding gear7662,72543
Sidewall SupportAirframe structure743743
FastenerAirframe structure7281,6408522
DuctHeating, ice protection and utility systems7053,2543,565105
VaneAirframe structure7032,31218534
CableAirframe structure6883,10037,320232
SpringAirframe structure6852,0152,533213
TransceiverInstruments and avionics6842,404154
Nut PlateAirframe structure6811,0414817
StrutLanding gear6792,55734860
DisplayInstruments and avionics6671,78516217
IdgElectrical power6531,906312
Flap SystemFlight controls6421,64621
Landing GearLanding gear6332,03732668
Anti IceHeating, ice protection and utility systems6281,2458719
Door LatchAirframe structure619680256
LeverAirframe structure6091,40132179
ProbeFuel system6031,30327339
Attach BracketAirframe structure6021,3804214
LugAirframe structure6011,0658529
NutAirframe structure6001,9205,491186
CleatAirframe structure568850958
Pressure PanelAirframe structure5672,125
Shear WebAirframe structure5621,380269
Proximity SwitchAirframe structure5601,6867114
MotorFlight controls5581,77930356
Fire LoopEmergency equipment5492,089
Tee FittingAirframe structure5411,196178
LanyardCabin, seats and restraints5371,34628144
TubeCabin, seats and restraints5242,3427,268222
ScrewAirframe structure5181,2421,377137
Hydraulic LineHeating, ice protection and utility systems5151,645103
Bleed ValveEngine5101,4526824
AccumulatorAirframe structure50380516921
GlowstripCabin, seats and restraints4951,337
Spar CapAirframe structure4921,66411
EecEngine4911,09311
LockAirframe structure47874034769
ClampHeating, ice protection and utility systems4761,9395,105159
Outflow ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems4761,2771079
CoffeemakerCabin, seats and restraints4581,16511
HoseHeating, ice protection and utility systems4562,1546,258123
GeneratorElectrical power4531,92614926
SatcomInstruments and avionics4521,07194
Sliding WindowAirframe structure449637388
SlatAirframe structure4401,4575537
StrikerAirframe structure43574810025
ReservoirCabin, seats and restraints43396717930
Fire DetectorEmergency equipment4321,240429
WedgeAirframe structure4281,83717723
ProfileAirframe structure4251,04084
AdapterAirframe structure4099961,214181
PostAirframe structure4071,3643013
Modulating ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems391483143
Fuel CapFuel system3895197121
StarterEngine3881,57078827
HookCabin, seats and restraints38792123643

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.