The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 12, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
SkinAirframe structure34,026128,5091,99234
Seat TrackAirframe structure21,98359,86487453
Floor PanelAirframe structure21,89837,71019,72337
LightElectrical power18,38967,2931,27153
Battery PackElectrical power17,67341,44918116
Floor SupportAirframe structure16,00732,908196
FrameAirframe structure14,97260,92760970
AngleAirframe structure14,21530,3813,167138
FloorbeamAirframe structure12,44140,360
BatteryElectrical power11,99027,69172033
IntercostalAirframe structure10,31220,39793957
FittingAirframe structure10,19130,2263,028186
StringerAirframe structure9,85725,86935917
LensElectrical power8,31519,0602,22775
SupportAirframe structure7,37215,4062,207174
BottleAirframe structure7,3019,209245
WebAirframe structure7,13718,73938933
BracketAirframe structure6,79114,2428,713368
SlideCabin, seats and restraints6,58616,69418538
Power SupplyElectrical power6,51714,50535860
RibAirframe structure6,18815,98741830
PanelAirframe structure6,17114,4239,719208
Shear TieAirframe structure5,89315,11823313
DoorAirframe structure5,66611,2021,635113
DoublerAirframe structure5,49612,1661,497153
LampElectrical power4,85213,47222234
FlashlightCabin, seats and restraints4,7307,75833
Hinge FittingAirframe structure4,5976,17427513
Warning MessageHeating, ice protection and utility systems4,4526,579
CoverElectrical power4,18710,8553,548281
PlateAirframe structure4,1576,7603,284301
SignElectrical power4,1118,13845515
ConnectorElectrical power4,00017,1694,782134
Door SillAirframe structure3,9994,779135
StiffenerAirframe structure3,9428,73484573
Support AngleAirframe structure3,9266,30416127
Girt BarCabin, seats and restraints3,8415,153287
StrapAirframe structure3,7797,5602,721148
BeamAirframe structure3,4528,81534340
SealAirframe structure3,4138,07415,432326
StructureAirframe structure3,31212,877448
EngineEngine3,28114,387156
HandleAirframe structure3,1995,65338574
ActuatorFlight controls3,10912,0022,670132
WireElectrical power3,05416,4961,33958
GussetAirframe structure3,0494,62525148
ChannelAirframe structure3,0206,6771,06593
Door FrameAirframe structure2,8888,00612410
Access PanelAirframe structure2,8635,27922428
SensorHeating, ice protection and utility systems2,7606,87076590
ShieldAirframe structure2,7173,02048483
Transition PanelAirframe structure2,7023,037246
Attach AngleAirframe structure2,6815,051359
BulbElectrical power2,6529,900165
Scuff PlateAirframe structure2,6502,80718119
Warning LightHeating, ice protection and utility systems2,5377,38774
HingeAirframe structure2,4076,0951,26199
Warning SystemHeating, ice protection and utility systems2,3976,45611
SwitchElectrical power2,30810,4882,796185
Cargo TrackAirframe structure2,0114,54152
FloorboardAirframe structure2,0077,616212
PumpHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,9896,83586084
Slat TrackAirframe structure1,9152,055
BulkheadAirframe structure1,90210,14838438
IndicatorCabin, seats and restraints1,8538,3461,29980
Smoke DetectorEmergency equipment1,8525,23920325
Wire HarnessElectrical power1,7314,7041,56378
Support BracketAirframe structure1,7253,26223951
ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,7186,5895,234218
CylinderAirframe structure1,6764,5691,67569
RetainerAirframe structure1,6672,8482,350206
SparAirframe structure1,6395,90510920
ControllerHeating, ice protection and utility systems1,6274,98373764
ChargerElectrical power1,6034,43933
FairingAirframe structure1,5963,3711,28799
BoltAirframe structure1,5934,90513,355174
ApuEngine1,5543,32555
Shear PlateAirframe structure1,5522,654157
LongeronAirframe structure1,4988,472578
MegaphoneCabin, seats and restraints1,4962,02111
Skin PanelAirframe structure1,4793,1074905
Stringer ClipAirframe structure1,47011,77613615
WindowAirframe structure1,4324,0061,63959
Bulkhead WebAirframe structure1,4222,229101
DamperAirframe structure1,3611,88810344
Cusp WebAirframe structure1,3485,719
Control UnitLanding gear1,3464,96346153
CrossbeamAirframe structure1,3092,339
FmcInstruments and avionics1,3031,99911
BaffleAirframe structure1,2671,46596547
Window FrameAirframe structure1,2652,560
WindshieldAirframe structure1,2404,31374632
FormerAirframe structure1,2171,902256
Hinge ArmAirframe structure1,2171,2255210
LatchAirframe structure1,2102,5752,121115
PinAirframe structure1,1863,3064,564224
Not ReportedAirframe structure1,1631,179
Oxygen MaskEmergency equipment1,1612,3485912
Pressure SwitchEngine1,1392,85165453
BearingAirframe structure1,1067,33516,810237

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.