The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
The component layer · parts · FAA feed as of October 12, 2026

Parts

Two public FAA records meet here. The failure reports that airlines and repair shops file say which part failed, on what aircraft, and how (worn, cracked, leaking); the words they use are brought to one plain name, so "BRAKE ASSY", "Brake Assembly" and "brake" are one part. The parts manufacturer approvals say which companies may make a replacement part of that name for which models. 1,227,278 approvals held by 3,185 companies, 1,227,228 of them current. Click a part for its page; a part makers list is beside it.

9,432 part names

Approvals granted by year

025,01050,01975,028100,0381990199520002005201020152020202511,5392026
Approvals by year, as a table
approvals
19901,112
19914,260
199211,202
19938,753
19948,945
199511,371
199610,536
199718,003
199820,081
199918,991
200021,483
200130,752
200214,589
200337,407
200424,859
200576,711
200648,067
200736,034
200837,630
200957,789
201048,738
201163,745
201274,881
201364,140
201445,366
2015100,038
201650,349
201724,220
201836,125
201936,555
202023,146
202128,183
202227,634
202319,441
202414,062
202554,071
202611,539

Models with the most approved replacement parts

PartMostly inReports, 10 yearsReports since 1995Approved replacementsMakers
InverterElectrical power3852,0399919
TransducerLanding gear3851,42959357
RivetAirframe structure3791,04746357
Flap TrackAirframe structure3761,689379
Slide RaftCabin, seats and restraints374542
Indication SysAirframe structure371800
Support BeamAirframe structure3709435413
Seal RestAirframe structure370478
HeaterHeating, ice protection and utility systems36882765549
RadarInstruments and avionics36877122
LinkAirframe structure3611,5671,040111
KeelbeamAirframe structure3601,647
Stub FrameAirframe structure35736232
DiaphragmAirframe structure3547561,03569
CompressorEngine3531,7244714
RailAirframe structure34752278148
Hydraulic SystemHeating, ice protection and utility systems346886267
ShroudElectrical power3429741,999125
Access DoorAirframe structure34256917427
Box BeamAirframe structure340377
PackingEngine3297306,254102
Fire WarningEmergency equipment32297711
Tie DownAirframe structure3215923711
MechanismAirframe structure3181,1357512
Circuit CardEmergency equipment316983207
CradleCabin, seats and restraints3165751,54237
Selector ValveLanding gear3111,3383916
Rub StripAirframe structure3096021,02147
Tie ClipAirframe structure3072,26411
GcuElectrical power307994123
Start ValveEngine30763731
Longeron SpliceAirframe structure304763
TerminalElectrical power29992812025
Door SealAirframe structure2975946119
SpacerEngine2965323,486283
Window PostAirframe structure294468
EcuEngine292870286
Control ModuleLanding gear29267011425
AntennaInstruments and avionics29190327447
ShimAirframe structure2916942,534187
Exhaust ValveEngine289519135
Life VestCabin, seats and restraints2831,01510517
RepairAirframe structure2811,2934710
HmuEngine279653
Support FrameAirframe structure27734663
Status MessageHeating, ice protection and utility systems276422
Balance WeightAirframe structure2763804112
IgniterEngine2756032658
Gust LockAirframe structure27536343
Autothrottle SysFlight controls274440
Cooling FanHeating, ice protection and utility systems2695713918
Splice PlateAirframe structure26652316228
Control CableFlight controls2642,87830032
Arming LeverAirframe structure262313
Dummy RailAirframe structure260552
SnubberAirframe structure26037310928
LandingAirframe structure260275115
Smoke WarningEmergency equipment258507
TabAirframe structure2571,1185626
Support PlateAirframe structure2572656823
RodAirframe structure2551,108983114
Deck PlateAirframe structure254481153
Thrust ReverserEngine25159026243
InsertAirframe structure251392605109
Frame AngleAirframe structure25025822
BallastElectrical power2471,2223319
Support ChannelAirframe structure247451329
Tee AngleAirframe structure24624911
FailsafeAirframe structure245714
FlangeAirframe structure244873796102
Autopilot SysFlight controls243564
CouplingAirframe structure2411,133792106
Check ValveHeating, ice protection and utility systems2418301,15271
Skate AngleAirframe structure23837532
Sill DrainAirframe structure238245
Drag FittingAirframe structure23823842
HolderCabin, seats and restraints2366848332
Oil CoolerEngine23480623740
Guide ArmAirframe structure2343625013
Fuel SysFuel system23434811
EcsHeating, ice protection and utility systems23424422
Seal DepressorAirframe structure22851513312
RegulatorHeating, ice protection and utility systems22798420934
Bear StrapAirframe structure226594
SeatCabin, seats and restraints22567183997
Fuel ControlEngine2221,68760522
PseuLanding gear222799531
SpoilerAirframe structure22169612111
Starter GenElectrical power220927
ServoFlight controls2191,3142310
GuardElectrical power21950013636
AdcInstruments and avionics218856
Cabin PressureHeating, ice protection and utility systems2183848014
ManifoldLanding gear21781133564
ExciterEngine2174442046
WheelLanding gear2131,41518738
ShaftAirframe structure2121,4901,504177
LinerAirframe structure21251084670
Frame SpliceAirframe structure21237522
Pitot TubeInstruments and avionics2065041133

Sources: the FAA's service difficulty reports (1995 to date; the part name as the reporter wrote it, reduced to its first plain words) and the FAA's parts manufacturer approvals from the Dynamic Regulatory System. A report counts a part that failed and was fixed; it does not say how many of that part are flying, so a common part on a big fleet is reported more. "Unknown" and blank names are left out.