The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Routes and flights · the DOT's airline reports, August 2025 to July 2026

Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain ⇄ Detroit Metro Wayne County MSP–DTW

Airlines flew 4,359 flights between Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain MSP in Minneapolis, MN and Detroit Metro Wayne County DTW in Detroit, MI in the twelve months to July 2026, both directions together: 633,027 passengers in 758,923 seats, 83% of them filled, and 2,959,504 pounds of freight. 528 miles, about 72 minutes in the air, on 8 airlines: Delta Air Lines Inc. (3,793), Sun Country Airlines d/b/a MN Airlines (241), SkyWest Airlines Inc. (201), Spirit Air Lines (56) and 4 more. Planning to fly it yourself? The weather and winds along this route right now.

4,359
flights, twelve months
MSP-DTW: 2,149 · DTW-MSP: 2,210
633,027
passengers
83% of seats filled
528
miles
about 72 minutes airborne
8
airlines
23 aircraft types

Flights by month both directions

01142283414551/254/257/2510/251/264/264147/26
By month, as a table
flights
1/25416
2/25354
3/25389
4/25396
5/25398
6/25433
7/25455
8/25433
9/25357
10/25352
11/25356
12/25363
1/26350
2/26308
3/26334
4/26332
5/26357
6/26403
7/26414

Passengers by month

018,63037,26155,89274,5221/254/257/2510/251/264/2664,3747/26
By month, as a table
passengers
1/2551,972
2/2547,157
3/2554,950
4/2555,926
5/2560,956
6/2569,275
7/2574,522
8/2571,863
9/2557,175
10/2557,086
11/2549,469
12/2547,010
1/2642,206
2/2639,404
3/2644,800
4/2646,625
5/2652,671
6/2660,344
7/2664,374

The airlines twelve months, both directions

AirlineFlightsPassengersSeats filledService
Delta Air Lines Inc. DL3,793587,05885%charter passenger service, scheduled passenger service
Sun Country Airlines d/b/a MN Airlines SY24135,98880%charter passenger service, scheduled passenger service
SkyWest Airlines Inc. OO2014173%scheduled passenger service
Spirit Air Lines NK568,70482%scheduled passenger service
Federal Express Corporation FX540scheduled cargo service
Endeavor Air Inc. 9E1045261%scheduled passenger service
United Air Lines Inc. UA330759%scheduled passenger service
Global Crossing Airlines, Inc. GCA110167%charter passenger service

The aircraft as the airlines report their types

AircraftFlightsSeats a flightPassengers
Boeing 737-900ER1,238180195,146
Airbus Industrie A321Neoxlr889189139,359
Airbus Industrie A320-100/200871158120,397
Boeing 757-20033919555,609
Boeing 737-80026018438,558
Airbus Industrie A350-90016730039,534
Airbus Industrie A31912213214,384
Bombardier CRJ5509450177
Boeing 717-200821107,911
Canadair CRJ 9006775449
Boeing 767-300/300ER5822856
Boeing 757-300312345,368
Airbus Industrie A330-300/333302826,421
Embraer ERJ-175307596
Airbus Industrie A321-200n232124,235
Canadair RJ-7002066147
A200-100 BD-500-1A10161091,528
Airbus Industrie A320-200n6176671
Airbus Industrie A330-9005281920
A220-300 BD-500-1A114130457
Airbus Industrie A330-2003222347
Boeing 767-400/ER2237315
Boeing B737 Max 9002179142

MSP → DTW this direction alone · flown January 2025 to July 2026

2,149 flights of 2,127 scheduled, 315,868 passengers in 379,552 seats, 837,717 pounds of freight, 8,595 pounds of mail. Delta Air Lines Inc. 1,901; Sun Country Airlines d/b/a MN Airlines 120; SkyWest Airlines Inc. 90; Spirit Air Lines 28; Endeavor Air Inc. 5; Federal Express Corporation 4; United Air Lines Inc. 1.

DTW → MSP this direction alone · flown January 2025 to July 2026

2,210 flights of 2,191 scheduled, 317,159 passengers in 379,371 seats, 2,121,787 pounds of freight, 8,350 pounds of mail. Delta Air Lines Inc. 1,892; Sun Country Airlines d/b/a MN Airlines 121; SkyWest Airlines Inc. 111; Federal Express Corporation 50; Spirit Air Lines 28; Endeavor Air Inc. 5; United Air Lines Inc. 2; Global Crossing Airlines, Inc. 1.

Source: the Bureau of Transportation Statistics' T-100 Segment table (all carriers). A flight is one departure performed on this segment; seats and passengers are the airlines' own monthly reports; "seats filled" is passengers divided by seats. The miles are the DOT's great-circle distance. Both ends: Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain MSP and Detroit Metro Wayne County DTW; all routes.