Cp Aviation INC
Flight school in Santa Paula, California, where the main public airport is Santa Paula Airport (SZP). The FAA register lists 16 aircraft under this name, mostly Bellanca 8KCAB.
Website: cpaviation.com (found by search; tell us if it is wrong)
Quick answers answers refresh every morning
How many aircraft does Cp Aviation INC have?
16 aircraft are registered to it with the FAA as of October 21, 2026; aircraft it leases from their owners are not counted.
What does Cp Aviation INC fly?
Mostly the Bellanca 8KCAB, along with the Cessna 172M and the American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB.
How old are Cp Aviation INC's aircraft?
Built between 1942 and 2012; half were built in 1976 or earlier, so the typical one is about 50 years old.
Has Cp Aviation INC had any accidents?
The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving the aircraft registered to it today in the last 10 years.
Where is Cp Aviation INC?
In Santa Paula, California; the main public airport there is Santa Paula Airport (SZP).
Are there FAA examiners near Cp Aviation INC?
12 pilot examiners and 24 aviation medical examiners work within 50 nautical miles of its airport. See them by name
About Cp Aviation INC from its own website, read October 21, 2026
CP Aviation is a flight school at Santa Paula Airport in California that has trained pilots since 1987. It offers discovery flights, private pilot, instrument, and commercial training, as well as tailwheel, emergency maneuver training, and aerobatic instruction. The school also operates an aircraft maintenance shop.
- Calls itself
- CP Aviation
- What it is
- Flight school
- Bases
- Santa Paula, CA KSZP
- Aircraft it names
- Cessna 172, Piper Cherokee, Diamond, Citabria, Decathlon
- Services
- flight training, discovery flights, private pilot training, instrument training, commercial training, CFI training, tailwheel training, emergency maneuver training, aerobatic training, aircraft maintenance
- Hours
- 8 am until dusk, seven days a week
- Founded
- 1987
- Address
- Santa Paula, CA
- Telephone
- (805) 525-2138
Written by the site from the pages of www.cpaviation.com on October 21, 2026; the company's own words and pictures stay on its site. Out of date or wrong? Tell us.
Examiners and inspectors nearby designated by the FAA · within 50 nautical miles
12 pilot examiners (the FAA's designated pilot examiners, who give the practical tests for pilot certificates) are based within 50 nautical miles: 11 for private pilot, 10 for commercial and instrument, 6 for airline transport pilot, 5 for flight instructor, 1 for sport pilot, 2 for type ratings; 9 for airplanes, 4 for multi-engine airplanes, 2 for helicopters. Also nearby: 3 sport aviation examiners, 24 aviation medical examiners, 7 mechanic examiners, 8 airworthiness representatives (maintenance), 3 airworthiness representatives (manufacturing), 15 engineering representatives, 3 training center examiners.
- Robin Leabman private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Air 7 · Camarillo, CA (8 nm) · (747) 767-1711 · [email protected]
- Bryan Estiveira de Ataide Ferrell private pilot; airplanes · Van Nuys, CA (30 nm) · (818) 205-8873 · [email protected]
- Jonathan Orourke private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Hot Shot Aviation · Van Nuys, CA (30 nm) · (818) 860-1074 · [email protected]
- Mark Boss private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, instrument instructor, sport pilot, type ratings, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Van Nuys, CA (30 nm) · (818) 389-4918 · [email protected]
- Mark Thomas Hulsey private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, type ratings, private pilot (proficiency), instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Van Nuys, CA (30 nm) · (928) 486-4334 · [email protected]
- Brian Petschauer private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, commercial pilot; helicopters · Atlantic Aviation (KBUR) · Burbank, CA (36 nm) · (818) 590-4441 · [email protected]
- Stephen Lawrence Higgins private pilot, commercial and instrument, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes · Santa Monica, CA (36 nm) · (503) 233-3949 · [email protected]
- Dixon Howard instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates · Business Center · El Segundo, CA (42 nm) · (562) 760-1461 · [email protected]
All 75 nearby, by kind, with contact details
What each kind does
- DPE: Designated Pilot Examiner: gives the practical tests (checkrides) for pilot certificates and ratings.
- SAE: Sport Aviation Examiner: gives the tests for sport pilot certificates and light-sport aircraft.
- AME: Aviation Medical Examiner: a doctor who issues the medical certificates pilots must hold.
- DME: Designated Mechanic Examiner: tests candidates for the mechanic certificate (airframe and powerplant).
- DAR-T: Designated Airworthiness Representative, maintenance: issues airworthiness certificates and approvals for aircraft in service.
- DAR-F: Designated Airworthiness Representative, manufacturing: issues airworthiness certificates for newly built aircraft and parts.
- DER-T: Designated Engineering Representative: approves engineering data for repairs and alterations on the FAA's behalf.
- DCTO-E: Designee at a certificated training organisation.
Designees are listed with the name and contact details the FAA publishes for them on its designee locator (read October 10, 2026): the FAA lists them so that pilots, mechanics and companies can find them. Private individuals are not named, the site's policy at this time. A designee who would rather not appear here can ask us through the contact address on the About page. Each designee is placed at the main public airport of the town the FAA lists (or the nearest one to its zip code), so "nearby" means the town, not an exact address. All examiners by state.
Contact Cp Aviation INC about lessons, the aircraft and prices
eFlight does not take part in what you arrange. Is this you? Add or correct the contact details, and choose whether enquiries reach you by email and whether the number takes texts.
Its aircraft and their safety record from the FAA register and the NTSB
16 aircraft are registered to Cp Aviation INC today, mostly Bellanca 8KCAB. Built between 1942 and 2012; half of them in 1976 or earlier, so the typical one is about 50 years old.
Photo: Jeroen Stroes Aviation Photography from Netherlands, CC BY 2.0
Is this your school? Send your own pictures of the fleet, credited to you.
All 16 aircraft, each with its own page
| Tail number | Aircraft | Built | NTSB records, last 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| N989WB | American Champion Aircraft 8KCAB | 2012 | |
| N57404 | Bellanca 7ECA | 1973 | |
| N5035N | Bellanca 8KCAB | 1978 | |
| N5503H | Bellanca 8KCAB | 1978 | |
| N3946 | Boeing A75N1(PT17) | 1942 | |
| N714JP | Cessna 150G | 1966 | |
| N704UT | Cessna 150M | 1976 | |
| N5443L | Cessna 152 | 1980 | |
| N30184 | Cessna 172M | 1974 | |
| N80914 | Cessna 172M | 1976 | |
| N172EP | Cessna 172N | 1976 | |
| N21Y | Cessna 180 | 1954 | |
| N747PP | Cessna R182 | 1980 | |
| N1603G | Champion 7ECA | 1968 | |
| N6900H | Piper J3C-65 | 1946 | |
| N99JP | Pitts Aerobatics S-2B |
The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving these aircraft in the last 10 years.
Only the aircraft registered to Cp Aviation INC today are counted, wherever they were flying and whoever was flying them, including any accident before the school owned them; aircraft a school leases from their owners are registered to those owners and are not. A school that flies more hours will show more; nobody publishes those hours, so this is a record, not a score. Compare with the other training organisations in California.
Other flight schools nearby within about 15 miles
- Channel Islands Aviation INC 7 aircraft · flight school, Camarillo, 9 miles away
Compare every school in California: fleets, aircraft ages and safety records side by side. Each school is placed at the main public airport of its town, or at the town's centre when it has none.
Connections how this company links to the rest of the register
- Santa Paula, CA · where it registers its aircraft
- Santa Paula Airport · SZP
- California 27,602 aircraft registered
- Cp Aviation INC 16 aircraft in the fleet
- 16 aircraft on the register · Bellanca 8KCAB
This entry comes from the FAA aircraft register (October 21, 2026). The FAA publishes no downloadable list of flight schools (its online finder covers only certificated Part 141 schools), so a company is listed here when its name says what it does; this one's name does not, but it owns a fleet of training aircraft and its own website says it gives flying lessons. Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing: the base, the website, what you do, your own pictures. Add the "Listed on eFlight" badge to your website.
