The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Browse · Flight schools · Illinois · register of October 21, 2026

Mt Vernon Airport Authority

Flight school in Mount Vernon, Illinois, where the main public airport is Mount Vernon Airport (MVN). The FAA register lists 3 aircraft under this name, mostly Cessna 172P.

Website: mtvernonairport.com (found by search; tell us if it is wrong)

Quick answers answers refresh every morning

How many aircraft does Mt Vernon Airport Authority have?

3 aircraft are registered to it with the FAA as of October 21, 2026; aircraft it leases from their owners are not counted.

What does Mt Vernon Airport Authority fly?

Mostly the Cessna 172P, along with the Cessna 172N.

How old are Mt Vernon Airport Authority's aircraft?

Built between 1977 and 1981; half were built in 1981 or earlier, so the typical one is about 45 years old.

Has Mt Vernon Airport Authority had any accidents?

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving the aircraft registered to it today in the last 10 years.

Where is Mt Vernon Airport Authority?

In Mount Vernon, Illinois; the main public airport there is Mount Vernon Airport (MVN).

Are there FAA examiners near Mt Vernon Airport Authority?

2 pilot examiners and 3 aviation medical examiners work within 50 nautical miles of its airport. See them by name

About Mt Vernon Airport Authority from its own website, read October 21, 2026

Mt Vernon Airport Authority operates Mt. Vernon Outland Airport in Mount Vernon, Illinois. The airport offers LSA flight training and traditional flight training through partnerships with on-field flight educators, flight simulation training in a Redbird SD device, and general aviation services including fuel and dining.

Calls itself
Mt. Vernon Outland Airport
What it is
Flight school
Bases
Mt Vernon, IL KMVN
Services
flight training, flight simulation, fuel, dining
Address
100 Aviation Dr, Mt Vernon, IL, 62864
Telephone
(618) 242-7016
Email
[email protected]
Elsewhere
Facebook

Written by the site from the pages of www.mtvernonairport.com on October 21, 2026; the company's own words and pictures stay on its site. Out of date or wrong? Tell us.

Examiners and inspectors nearby designated by the FAA · within 50 nautical miles

2 pilot examiners (the FAA's designated pilot examiners, who give the practical tests for pilot certificates) are based within 50 nautical miles: 2 for private pilot, 2 for commercial and instrument, 2 for airline transport pilot, 2 for flight instructor, 1 for sport pilot; 2 for airplanes, 1 for multi-engine airplanes. Also nearby: 1 sport aviation examiner, 3 aviation medical examiners, 1 mechanic examiner, 3 training center examiners.

  • Steven Charles Goetz private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instrument instructor, sport pilot, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes · Marion, IL (35 nm) · (618) 977-5640 · [email protected]
  • Adrian Konrad Krupa private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instructor renewals, ground instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · SIU Transportation and Education Center · Murphysboro, IL (40 nm) · (618) 203-1349 · [email protected]

All 10 nearby, by kind, with contact details

What each kind does
  • DPE: Designated Pilot Examiner: gives the practical tests (checkrides) for pilot certificates and ratings.
  • SAE: Sport Aviation Examiner: gives the tests for sport pilot certificates and light-sport aircraft.
  • AME: Aviation Medical Examiner: a doctor who issues the medical certificates pilots must hold.
  • DME: Designated Mechanic Examiner: tests candidates for the mechanic certificate (airframe and powerplant).
  • DCTO-E: Designee at a certificated training organisation.

Designees are listed with the name and contact details the FAA publishes for them on its designee locator (read October 10, 2026): the FAA lists them so that pilots, mechanics and companies can find them. Private individuals are not named, the site's policy at this time. A designee who would rather not appear here can ask us through the contact address on the About page. Each designee is placed at the main public airport of the town the FAA lists (or the nearest one to its zip code), so "nearby" means the town, not an exact address. All examiners by state.

Contact Mt Vernon Airport Authority about lessons, the aircraft and prices

eFlight does not take part in what you arrange. Is this you? Add or correct the contact details, and choose whether enquiries reach you by email and whether the number takes texts.

Its aircraft and their safety record from the FAA register and the NTSB

3 aircraft are registered to Mt Vernon Airport Authority today, mostly Cessna 172P. Built between 1977 and 1981; half of them in 1981 or earlier, so the typical one is about 45 years old.

All 3 aircraft, each with its own page
Tail numberAircraftBuiltNTSB records, last 10 years
N737CZCessna 172N1977
N24153Cessna 172P1981
N872NCCessna 172P1981

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving these aircraft in the last 10 years.

Only the aircraft registered to Mt Vernon Airport Authority today are counted, wherever they were flying and whoever was flying them, including any accident before the school owned them; aircraft a school leases from their owners are registered to those owners and are not. A school that flies more hours will show more; nobody publishes those hours, so this is a record, not a score. Compare with the other training organisations in Illinois.

Connections how this company links to the rest of the register

Where
On the register

The whole map of how records connect.

This entry comes from the FAA aircraft register (October 21, 2026). The FAA publishes no downloadable list of flight schools (its online finder covers only certificated Part 141 schools), so a company is listed here when its name says what it does; this one's name does not, but it owns a fleet of training aircraft and its own website says it gives flying lessons. Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing: the base, the website, what you do, your own pictures. Add the "Listed on eFlight" badge to your website.