The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Browse · Flight schools · Florida · register of October 22, 2026

Wings of Grace Ministries INC

Flight school in Melbourne, Florida, where the main public airport is Melbourne Orlando International (MLB). The FAA register lists 8 aircraft under this name, mostly Cessna 172F.

Website: wingsofgraceministries.org (found by search; tell us if it is wrong)

Quick answers answers refresh every morning

How many aircraft does Wings of Grace Ministries INC have?

8 aircraft are registered to it with the FAA as of October 22, 2026; aircraft it leases from their owners are not counted.

What does Wings of Grace Ministries INC fly?

Mostly the Cessna 172F, along with the Piper PA-28-140 and the Cessna 150G.

How old are Wings of Grace Ministries INC's aircraft?

Built between 1964 and 2009; half were built in 1967 or earlier, so the typical one is about 59 years old.

Has Wings of Grace Ministries INC had any accidents?

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving the aircraft registered to it today in the last 10 years.

Where is Wings of Grace Ministries INC?

In Melbourne, Florida; the main public airport there is Melbourne Orlando International (MLB).

Are there FAA examiners near Wings of Grace Ministries INC?

21 pilot examiners and 23 aviation medical examiners work within 50 nautical miles of its airport. See them by name

About Wings of Grace Ministries INC from its own website, read October 21, 2026

Wings of Grace Ministries is a 501(c)(3) non-profit based in Melbourne, Florida that uses aviation to mentor teenagers and young adults. It operates teen flight training programs, aircraft maintenance apprenticeships, missionary pilot training, and global mission trips, with a mission fleet maintained by student apprentices.

Calls itself
Wings of Grace Ministries
What it is
Flight school
Bases
Melbourne, FL; Brunswick, GA; Golden Isles, GA; Freeport
Services
flight training, discovery flights, ground school, aircraft maintenance training, missionary pilot training, mentorship, mission trips
Address
Melbourne, FL
Elsewhere
Facebook Instagram YouTube

Written by the site from the pages of www.wingsofgraceministries.org on October 21, 2026; the company's own words and pictures stay on its site. Out of date or wrong? Tell us.

Examiners and inspectors nearby designated by the FAA · within 50 nautical miles

21 pilot examiners (the FAA's designated pilot examiners, who give the practical tests for pilot certificates) are based within 50 nautical miles: 21 for private pilot, 21 for commercial and instrument, 12 for airline transport pilot, 17 for flight instructor, 6 for sport pilot, 3 for type ratings; 19 for airplanes, 15 for multi-engine airplanes, 4 for seaplanes, 3 for helicopters, 1 for gliders. Also nearby: 1 sport aviation examiner, 23 aviation medical examiners, 1 mechanic examiner, 2 airworthiness representatives (maintenance), 4 airworthiness representatives (manufacturing), 15 engineering representatives, 1 aircraft dispatcher examiner, 120 training center evaluators, 41 aircrew program designees, 3 training center examiners, 9 administrative pilot examiners.

  • Amon Modine private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor, instrument instructor, sport pilot, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · FIT Aviation · Melbourne, FL (0 nm) · (321) 604-2438 · [email protected]
  • Jarret Rock private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Sheltair - Melbourne Intl Airport · Melbourne, FL (0 nm) · (321) 794-2094 · [email protected]
  • Jason Paul Kinsey private pilot, commercial and instrument; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · MLB Flight Training · Melbourne, FL (0 nm) · (330) 327-7767 · [email protected]
  • Roneil Shane Lindo private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · FIT Aviation · Melbourne, FL (0 nm) · (321) 947-5935 · [email protected]
  • Frank Gallagher private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instrument instructor, sport pilot, commercial pilot; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes, helicopters · Valkaria Airport · Malabar, FL (8 nm) · (321) 349-6228 · [email protected]
  • Jason Thomas Maceyunas private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor, sport pilot, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Merritt Island, FL (14 nm) · (321) 917-7248 · [email protected]
  • Darrell Gene Gordon private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instrument instructor, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · High Wing Flight Training · Titusville, FL (26 nm) · (321) 258-0094 · [email protected]
  • Matthew James Skinner private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instrument instructor, commercial pilot, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor, foreign pilot certificates; helicopters · Titusville, FL (26 nm) · (772) 321-1543 · [email protected]

All 241 nearby, by kind, with contact details

What each kind does
  • DPE: Designated Pilot Examiner: gives the practical tests (checkrides) for pilot certificates and ratings.
  • SAE: Sport Aviation Examiner: gives the tests for sport pilot certificates and light-sport aircraft.
  • AME: Aviation Medical Examiner: a doctor who issues the medical certificates pilots must hold.
  • DME: Designated Mechanic Examiner: tests candidates for the mechanic certificate (airframe and powerplant).
  • DAR-T: Designated Airworthiness Representative, maintenance: issues airworthiness certificates and approvals for aircraft in service.
  • DAR-F: Designated Airworthiness Representative, manufacturing: issues airworthiness certificates for newly built aircraft and parts.
  • DER-T: Designated Engineering Representative: approves engineering data for repairs and alterations on the FAA's behalf.
  • DADE: Designated Aircraft Dispatcher Examiner: tests candidates for the dispatcher certificate.
  • TCE: Training Center Evaluator: gives tests at a simulator training center.
  • APD: Aircrew Program Designee: an airline's own check pilot who gives the FAA's tests to the airline's pilots.
  • DCTO-E: Designee at a certificated training organisation.
  • Admin-PE: Administrative Pilot Examiner: handles certificate paperwork rather than flight tests.

Designees are listed with the name and contact details the FAA publishes for them on its designee locator (read October 10, 2026): the FAA lists them so that pilots, mechanics and companies can find them. Private individuals are not named, the site's policy at this time. A designee who would rather not appear here can ask us through the contact address on the About page. Each designee is placed at the main public airport of the town the FAA lists (or the nearest one to its zip code), so "nearby" means the town, not an exact address. All examiners by state.

Contact Wings of Grace Ministries INC about lessons, the aircraft and prices

eFlight does not take part in what you arrange. Is this you? Add or correct the contact details, and choose whether enquiries reach you by email.

Its aircraft and their safety record from the FAA register and the NTSB

8 aircraft are registered to Wings of Grace Ministries INC today, mostly Cessna 172F. Built between 1964 and 2009; half of them in 1967 or earlier, so the typical one is about 59 years old. 1 is a twin-engine aeroplane.

Want to fly these?
All 8 aircraft, each with its own page
Tail numberAircraftBuiltNTSB records, last 10 years
N923BRCessna 150G1967
N634WGCessna 172F1965
N8273UCessna 172F1964
N633WGCessna 172I1968
N1349GCessna 310R1976
N704JJabiru Usa Sport Aircraft Llc J230-SP2009
N5979UPiper PA-28-140
N9840WPiper PA-28-1401967

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving these aircraft in the last 10 years.

Only the aircraft registered to Wings of Grace Ministries INC today are counted, wherever they were flying and whoever was flying them, including any accident before the school owned them; aircraft a school leases from their owners are registered to those owners and are not. A school that flies more hours will show more; nobody publishes those hours, so this is a record, not a score. Compare with the other training organisations in Florida.

Other flight schools nearby within about 15 miles

Compare every school in Florida: fleets, aircraft ages and safety records side by side. Each school is placed at the main public airport of its town, or at the town's centre when it has none.

Connections how this company links to the rest of the register

Where
On the register

The whole map of how records connect.

This entry comes from the FAA aircraft register (October 22, 2026). The FAA publishes no downloadable list of flight schools (its online finder covers only certificated Part 141 schools), so a company is listed here when its name says what it does; this one's name does not, but it owns a fleet of training aircraft and its own website says it gives flying lessons. Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing: the base, the website, what you do, your own pictures. Add the "Listed on eFlight" badge to your website.