The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Browse · Flight schools · Wyoming · register of October 22, 2026

Rawlins Flying Club INC

Flying club in Rawlins, Wyoming, where the main public airport is Rawlins Muni/Harvey Field (RWL). The FAA register lists 1 aircraft under this name, mostly Cessna 172F.

Website: rawlinsflyingclub.com (found by search; tell us if it is wrong)

Quick answers answers refresh every morning

How many aircraft does Rawlins Flying Club INC have?

1 aircraft is registered to it with the FAA as of October 22, 2026; aircraft it leases from their owners are not counted.

What does Rawlins Flying Club INC fly?

Mostly the Cessna 172F.

How old are Rawlins Flying Club INC's aircraft?

Built in 1964.

Has Rawlins Flying Club INC had any accidents?

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving the aircraft registered to it today in the last 10 years.

Where is Rawlins Flying Club INC?

In Rawlins, Wyoming; the main public airport there is Rawlins Muni/Harvey Field (RWL).

Are there FAA examiners near Rawlins Flying Club INC?

1 aviation medical examiner work within 50 nautical miles of its airport. See them by name

Examiners and inspectors nearby designated by the FAA · within 50 nautical miles

No pilot examiner is based within 50 nautical miles, as far as the FAA's list places them. Also nearby: 1 aviation medical examiner.

All 1 nearby, by kind, with contact details

What each kind does
  • AME: Aviation Medical Examiner: a doctor who issues the medical certificates pilots must hold.

Designees are listed with the name and contact details the FAA publishes for them on its designee locator (read October 10, 2026): the FAA lists them so that pilots, mechanics and companies can find them. Private individuals are not named, the site's policy at this time. A designee who would rather not appear here can ask us through the contact address on the About page. Each designee is placed at the main public airport of the town the FAA lists (or the nearest one to its zip code), so "nearby" means the town, not an exact address. All examiners by state.

Contact Rawlins Flying Club INC about lessons, the aircraft and prices

eFlight does not take part in what you arrange. Is this you? Add or correct the contact details, and choose whether enquiries reach you by email.

Its aircraft and their safety record from the FAA register and the NTSB

1 aircraft is registered to Rawlins Flying Club INC today, mostly Cessna 172F. Built in 1964.

Want to fly these?
The aircraft, with its own page
Tail numberAircraftBuiltNTSB records, last 10 years
N8497UCessna 172F1964

The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving these aircraft in the last 10 years.

Only the aircraft registered to Rawlins Flying Club INC today are counted, wherever they were flying and whoever was flying them, including any accident before the school owned them; aircraft a school leases from their owners are registered to those owners and are not. A school that flies more hours will show more; nobody publishes those hours, so this is a record, not a score. Compare with the other training organisations in Wyoming.

Connections how this company links to the rest of the register

Where
On the register

The whole map of how records connect.

This entry comes from the FAA aircraft register (October 22, 2026). The FAA publishes no downloadable list of flight schools (its online finder covers only certificated Part 141 schools), so a company is listed here when its name says what it does. Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing: the base, the website, what you do, your own pictures. Add the "Listed on eFlight" badge to your website.