Hoosier Aviation LLC
Flight school in Terre Haute, Indiana, where the main public airport is Terre Haute Regional (HUF). The FAA register lists 4 aircraft under this name, mostly Diamond Aircraft DA20-C1.
Website: hoosieraviation.com (found by search; tell us if it is wrong)
Quick answers answers refresh every morning
How many aircraft does Hoosier Aviation LLC have?
4 aircraft are registered to it with the FAA as of October 21, 2026; aircraft it leases from their owners are not counted.
What does Hoosier Aviation LLC fly?
Mostly the Diamond Aircraft DA20-C1, along with the Piper PA-23-160 and the Piper PA-28-161.
How old are Hoosier Aviation LLC's aircraft?
Built between 1957 and 2006; half were built in 1979 or earlier, so the typical one is about 47 years old.
Has Hoosier Aviation LLC had any accidents?
The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving the aircraft registered to it today in the last 10 years.
Where is Hoosier Aviation LLC?
In Terre Haute, Indiana; the main public airport there is Terre Haute Regional (HUF).
Are there FAA examiners near Hoosier Aviation LLC?
5 pilot examiners and 9 aviation medical examiners work within 50 nautical miles of its airport. See them by name
About Hoosier Aviation LLC from its own website, read October 21, 2026
Hoosier Aviation is an FBO and flight school at Terre Haute Regional Airport (Hulman Field) in Indiana. It offers flight training for various pilot certificates and ratings, aircraft rental, fuel services, aircraft maintenance, and other FBO services.
- Calls itself
- Hoosier Aviation
- What it is
- Flight school
- Bases
- Terre Haute, IN HUF
- Aircraft it names
- Piper Archer, Piper Warrior, Cessna 150, Cessna 152, Diamond DA20, Bellanca 7ECA Citabria, Piper Apache
- Services
- flight training, aircraft rental, fuel, aircraft maintenance, de-icing, hangar, catering, crew car
- Fuel
- Avfuel
- Hours
- 7am - 9pm Monday - Saturday; 7am - 7pm Sunday
- Certificates and audits it mentions
- NATA Safety 1st
- Founded
- 2011
- Address
- 581 South Airport Street, Terre Haute, IN, 47803
- Telephone
- (812) 877-7600
- Elsewhere
Written by the site from the pages of www.hoosieraviation.com on October 21, 2026; the company's own words and pictures stay on its site. Out of date or wrong? Tell us.
Examiners and inspectors nearby designated by the FAA · within 50 nautical miles
5 pilot examiners (the FAA's designated pilot examiners, who give the practical tests for pilot certificates) are based within 50 nautical miles: 5 for private pilot, 5 for commercial and instrument, 1 for airline transport pilot, 4 for flight instructor, 2 for sport pilot, 1 for type ratings; 5 for airplanes, 5 for multi-engine airplanes. Also nearby: 9 aviation medical examiners, 4 mechanic examiners, 3 airworthiness representatives (maintenance), 2 airworthiness representatives (manufacturing), 1 engineering representative, 6 aircrew program designees, 1 training center examiner.
- Ethan James Malavolti private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor, instrument instructor, sport pilot, instructor renewals, military competency, ground instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Terre Haute, IN (0 nm) · (309) 645-9774 · [email protected]
- John Henderson private pilot, commercial and instrument, instructor renewals, ground instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN (0 nm) · (812) 596-4627 · [email protected]
- John Phillip Mellor private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Mellor Aviation · Terre Haute, IN (0 nm) · (812) 870-9686 · [email protected]
- Steven Edward Stombaugh private pilot, commercial and instrument, flight instructor, instrument instructor, instructor renewals, ground instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Indiana State University · Terre Haute, IN (0 nm) · (317) 272-6180 · [email protected]
- James Carroll Buehler private pilot, commercial and instrument, airline transport pilot, flight instructor, instrument instructor, sport pilot, type ratings, private pilot (proficiency), instructor renewals, ground instructor; airplanes, multi-engine airplanes · Vincennes University · Indianapolis, IN (50 nm) · (317) 225-2757 · [email protected]
All 31 nearby, by kind, with contact details
What each kind does
- DPE: Designated Pilot Examiner: gives the practical tests (checkrides) for pilot certificates and ratings.
- AME: Aviation Medical Examiner: a doctor who issues the medical certificates pilots must hold.
- DME: Designated Mechanic Examiner: tests candidates for the mechanic certificate (airframe and powerplant).
- DAR-T: Designated Airworthiness Representative, maintenance: issues airworthiness certificates and approvals for aircraft in service.
- DAR-F: Designated Airworthiness Representative, manufacturing: issues airworthiness certificates for newly built aircraft and parts.
- DER-T: Designated Engineering Representative: approves engineering data for repairs and alterations on the FAA's behalf.
- APD: Aircrew Program Designee: an airline's own check pilot who gives the FAA's tests to the airline's pilots.
- DCTO-E: Designee at a certificated training organisation.
Designees are listed with the name and contact details the FAA publishes for them on its designee locator (read October 10, 2026): the FAA lists them so that pilots, mechanics and companies can find them. Private individuals are not named, the site's policy at this time. A designee who would rather not appear here can ask us through the contact address on the About page. Each designee is placed at the main public airport of the town the FAA lists (or the nearest one to its zip code), so "nearby" means the town, not an exact address. All examiners by state.
Its aircraft and their safety record from the FAA register and the NTSB
4 aircraft are registered to Hoosier Aviation LLC today, mostly Diamond Aircraft DA20-C1. Built between 1957 and 2006; half of them in 1979 or earlier, so the typical one is about 47 years old. 1 is a twin-engine aeroplane.
All 4 aircraft, each with its own page
The NTSB recorded no accident or incident involving these aircraft in the last 10 years.
Only the aircraft registered to Hoosier Aviation LLC today are counted, wherever they were flying and whoever was flying them, including any accident before the school owned them; aircraft a school leases from their owners are registered to those owners and are not. A school that flies more hours will show more; nobody publishes those hours, so this is a record, not a score. Compare with the other training organisations in Indiana.
Other flight schools nearby within about 15 miles
- Indiana State University 22 aircraft · university or college with a flight programme, Terre Haute
Compare every school in Indiana: fleets, aircraft ages and safety records side by side. Each school is placed at the main public airport of its town, or at the town's centre when it has none.
Connections how this company links to the rest of the register
- Terre Haute, IN · where it registers its aircraft
- Terre Haute Regional · HUF
- Sky King Airport · 3I3
- Indiana 5,697 aircraft registered
- 4 aircraft on the register · Diamond Aircraft DA20-C1
This entry comes from the FAA aircraft register (October 21, 2026). The FAA publishes no downloadable list of flight schools (its online finder covers only certificated Part 141 schools), so a company is listed here when its name says what it does; this one's name does not, but it owns a fleet of training aircraft and its own website says it gives flying lessons. Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing: the base, the website, what you do, your own pictures.
