The U.S. aircraft register, updated daily
Routes and flights · the DOT's airline reports, August 2025 to July 2026

Frankfurt ⇄ General Edward Lawrence Logan International FRA–BOS

Airlines flew 1,110 flights between Frankfurt, Germany FRA in Frankfurt, DE and General Edward Lawrence Logan International BOS in Boston, MA in the twelve months to July 2026, both directions together: 270,916 passengers in 341,969 seats, 79% of them filled, and 15,631,584 pounds of freight. 3,669 miles, about 4 minutes in the air, on 5 airlines: Lufthansa German Airlines (970), Condor Flugdienst (134), United Air Lines Inc. (4), Delta Air Lines Inc. (1) and 1 more.

1,110
flights, twelve months
FRA-BOS: 557 · BOS-FRA: 553
270,916
passengers
79% of seats filled
3,669
miles
about 4 minutes airborne
5
airlines
11 aircraft types

Flights by month both directions

047941401871/254/257/2510/251/264/261237/26
By month, as a table
flights
1/2552
2/2553
3/2557
4/2562
5/25183
6/25180
7/25186
8/25187
9/25164
10/25141
11/2558
12/2560
1/2653
2/2651
3/2660
4/2650
5/2664
6/2699
7/26123

Passengers by month

012,40424,80837,21249,6161/254/257/2510/251/264/2632,4327/26
By month, as a table
passengers
1/2510,730
2/259,449
3/2512,345
4/2514,077
5/2540,416
6/2546,402
7/2543,017
8/2549,616
9/2534,081
10/2530,281
11/2513,449
12/2514,891
1/2611,778
2/269,240
3/2615,275
4/2612,425
5/2619,359
6/2628,089
7/2632,432

The airlines twelve months, both directions

AirlineFlightsPassengersSeats filledService
Lufthansa German Airlines LH970243,16981%scheduled passenger service
Condor Flugdienst DE13426,62964%scheduled passenger service
United Air Lines Inc. UA491781%scheduled passenger service
Delta Air Lines Inc. DL119990%scheduled passenger service
Global Jet Luxembourg, Sa SVW1214%charter passenger service

The aircraft as the airlines report their types

AircraftFlightsSeats a flightPassengers
Airbus Industrie A340-30031528069,925
Airbus Industrie A340-60022328153,538
Boeing 747-40018837156,453
Airbus Industrie A330-20015229636,122
Airbus Industrie A330-90013431026,629
Boeing B747-89236026,927
Boeing 777-200ER/200LR/233LR2276496
Gulfstream G6501142
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner1318227
B787-900 Dreamliner1257194
Airbus Industrie A380-8001509403

FRA → BOS this direction alone · flown January 2025 to July 2026

557 flights, 139,004 passengers in 171,382 seats, 10,025,680 pounds of freight, 1,929 pounds of mail. Lufthansa German Airlines 484; Condor Flugdienst 67; United Air Lines Inc. 4; Delta Air Lines Inc. 1; Global Jet Luxembourg, Sa 1.

BOS → FRA this direction alone · flown January 2025 to July 2026

553 flights, 131,912 passengers in 170,587 seats, 5,605,904 pounds of freight. Lufthansa German Airlines 486; Condor Flugdienst 67.

Source: the Bureau of Transportation Statistics' T-100 Segment table (all carriers). A flight is one departure performed on this segment; seats and passengers are the airlines' own monthly reports; "seats filled" is passengers divided by seats. The miles are the DOT's great-circle distance. Both ends: Frankfurt, Germany FRA and General Edward Lawrence Logan International BOS; all routes.